Second Meeting of the Athletic Association - Saturday, June 11, 1881

Back

 at the Trotting Park

 

Field Marshall, H.B. Nevens. Judges, S.G. Moseley, A.B., C.V. Emerson, A.B. Referee, E.M. Briggs, A.B. Timers, J.F. Merrill, E. Remick. Directors, H.E. Foss, L.B. Hunt, W.S. Hoyt, S. Hackett

 

Order of Exercises

 ______________________________________________________

1. Five-Mile Go-As-You-Please (McKenney, 82; Curtis 84)

Winner: McKenney          Record: 34.24

_______________________________________________________________

2. Five-Mile Walk (Drake, 81; Twaddle, 82; Foss, 83; Davis, 84)

Winner: Twaddle                             Record: 52:35

 _________________________________________________________________________________________________

3. Hop, Skip, and Jump (Goding, 81; Parsons, 81; Emerson, 81; Hoyt, 82; Libby, 82; Please, 82; Bartlett, 83)

Winner: Bartlett                Record: 37.9

 _______________________________________________________________________

4. Three Standing Broad Jumps (Nevens, 81; Emerson, 81; Pease, 82)

Winner: Pease                    Record: 28.7

 _________________________________________________________________

5. Standing High Jump (Parsons, 81; Pease, 82; Hoyt, 82; Libby, 82)

Winner: Parsons                Record: 4.0

 ___________________________________________________________________________

6. Putting Shot 25 lbs (Hayden, 81; Douglass, R.H., 82; Pease, 82; Wilson, 84)

Winner: Hayden                Record: 23.11

 ___________________________________________________________________________________

7. Running Broad Jump (Sanborn, 81; Emerson, 81; Libby, 82; Pease, 82; Bartlett, 83)

Winner: Bartlett                Record: 11 ft

 ________________________________________________________________

8. Hundred-Yards Dash 3 Heats (Foss, 81; Parsons, 81; Emmons, 82)

Winner: Foss                      Record: 11

 _______________________________________________________________________________

9. Running High Jump (Hoyt, 82; Pease, 82; Perkins, 82; Norcross, 82; Bartlett, 83)

Winner: Perkins                Record: 4.8

 ____________________________________________________________________________

10. Standing Broad Jump (Nevens, 81; Emerson, 81; Blanchard, 82; Pease, 82)

Winner: Pease                    Record: 8.6

 ___________________________________________________________________________________________

11. Throwing Hammer 20lbs (Hayden, 81; Douglass, R.H., 82; Pease, 82; Tucker, 83; Wilson, 84)

Winner: Wilson                 Record: 56.8

 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________

12. Half-Mile Run (Douglass, 82; Libby, 82; Merrill, 82; Murch, 82; Cowell, 83; Curtis, 84; Parsons, 81)     

Winner: Parsons                Record: 2:34

 ______________________________________________________

13. One-Mile Run (Robinson, 81; Libby, 82; Bartlett, 83)

Winner: Bartlett                Record: 5:48

 ___________________________________________________________________

14. One-Mile Walk (Robinson, 81; Cogswell, 82; Barber, 83; Chase 84)

Winner: Barber                  Record: Not recorded

 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________

15. Three-Legged Race (Emerson and Rideout, 81; Douglass and Emmons, 82; Barber and Reade, 83; Chase and                                                                                                                                                                 Holden, 84)                                                                                                                                                                            

Winner: Douglass and Emmons     Record: 16