Fourth Meeting of the Athletic Association - June 1883

Back

at Fair Grounds

 

Field Marshall, Sumner Hackett. Judges, F.E. Manson, A. Beede, Jr. Referee, J.F. Merrill, A.B. Timers, M.N. Drew, W.H. Hartshorn. Directors, O.L. Bartlett, D.L. Whitmarsh, F.A. Morey, S.G. Bonney

 

Order of Exercises

 _____________________________________________________________________________________

  1. Five-Mile Go-As-You-Please (Foss, Tucker, 83; Harlow, Morey, 85; Nickerson, Sales, 86)

Winner: Morey                         Record: 36.51

___________________________________________________________________ 

                2. Sack Race, 50 yards and Return (Reade, 83; Stiles, 85; Hadley, 86)

Winner: Stiles                           Record: 20 sec.

 __________________________________________________________________

3. Standing Broad Jump (Bartlett, 83; Washburn, C.A., 85 Lowden, 86)

Winner: Bartlett                        Record: 9.5

 ______________________________________________________________________________

4. One Hundred Yards Dash (Bartlett, Millett, 83; Jenness, 85; Lowden, Prescott, 86)

Winner: Bartlett                        Record: 10 sec

 _______________________________________________________

5. Mile Run (Millett, Bartlett, 83; Walter, 75; Prescott, 86)

Winner: Milett                          Record: 4:55

 _________________________________________________________________________________

6. Putting Shot 25 lbs (Tucker, Bartlett, 83; Wilson, 84; Morrill, 85; Nickerson, Sales, 86)

Winner: Morrill                        Record: 221

 _____________________________________________________________________________________

7. Throwing Hammer 20lbs (Tucker, 83; Wilson, 84; Morrill, Washburn, 85; Nickerson, 86)

Winner: Morrill                        Record: 538

 _______________________________________________________________________

8. Half-Mile Run (Cowell, Millett, Bartlett, 83; Harlow, 85; Prescott, Sales, 86)

Winner: Millett                         Record: 2:22

___________________________________________________________

9. Hop, Skip, and Jump (Bartlett, 83; Morey, 85; Lowden, 86)

Winner: Bartlett                        Record: 37 6

 ________________________________________________________________________

10. Mile Walk (Ham, Barber, 83; Beede, 84; Harlow, 85; Prescott, Merrill, 86)

Winner: Harlow                        Record: 10:30

 ______________________________________________________________________________________

11. Three-Legged Race 50 yds. (Millett & Tucker, Read & Barber, 83; Harlow, Cushman, 85)

Winner: Reade & Barber         Record: 7 sec

__________________________________________________________________ 

12. Three Standing Broad Jumps (Bartlett, 83; Washburn, 85; Lowden, 86)

Winner: Bartlett                        Record: 271

 ________________________________________________

13. Running Hop (Bartlett, 83; Morey, Harlow, 85)

Winner: Bartlett                        Record: 1510

_____________________________________________________________ 

14. Hurdle Race (Cowell, Bartlett, Kenness, Harlow, 83; Lowden, 86)

Winner: Not recorded                             Record: Not recorded

 ______________________________________________________________

15. Throwing Base Ball (Cowell, 83; Whitmash, 83; Hadley, 86)

Winner: Cowell                         Record: 280

 _________________________________________________________________________________

16. Potato Race (Cowell, Barber, 83; Harlow, Morey, Walter, 85; Lowden, Prescott, 86)

Winner: Morey                         Record: 24 sec

 _______________________________________________________________________________________

17. One Hundred Yards Dash Backward (Millett, Ticker, 83; Emer, 84; Parlin, 85; Nickerson, 86)

Winner: Millett                         Record: 16 sec