New England Divsion III Men's Cross Country


Weekly Results:

After reviewing weekly results, don't forget to vote by Monday 11:00 am.

Vote by clicking here


Weekend of 11-16-13

NCAA New England Regional Championships @ USM, Gorham, ME 8km

http://www.southernmainehuskies.com/sports/mxc/2013-14/files/DIII_XC_Men_results.htm

 


Weekend of 11-9-13

ECAC Championships @ Colt St. Park, Bristol, RI 8km

http://static.psbin.com/r/k/dgin08759qw52k/11-09-13_MXC_ECAC_Results.pdf

 


Weekend of 11-2-13

NESCAC Championships @ Harkness Park, Waterford, CT 8km

Williams #6 over Middlebury #4, Tufts #23, Bowdoin #13, Colby #25, Bates #17

http://static.psbin.com/g/s/9xu3l3kfl67l0d/2013_NESCAC_XC_Men_Combined.pdf

Alliance (MASCAC & Little East)Conference Championships at Gorham, ME

Keene State NE #9 easily over USM and Westfield

http://coolrunning.com/results/13/me/Nov2_2013Al_set2.shtml

UAA Championships, Pittsburg, PA

#2 Wash U over #7 NYU, #14 Chicago, #26 CMU, (NR) Emory, #31 Rochester, # 35 Case Western and (NR) Brandeis

http://www.brandeisjudges.com/sports/mxc/2013-14/files/2013_UAA_Mens_Official_Results.htm

NEWMAC Conference, Franklin Park - Sunday Nov. 3

MIT #20 easily over Coast Guard NE #10

http://mitathletics.com/sports/m-xc/2013-14/files/2013_NEWMAC_men.htm

 


Weekend of 10-26-13

No New England top 10 Poll this week. The poll will return next week after all the conference competitions.

Williams Race 5km

No Top Runners Completed

http://ephsports.williams.edu/sports/mxc/2013-14/files/Plansky_Invite_2013_Results.pdf

 


Weekend of 10-19-13

State of Maine Championships at Colby College 5 Mile tough course.

Nat.#12 NE#3 Bates upset by Nat# 25 NE#6 Bowdoin and Nat#33 NE# 7Colby

http://athletics.bates.edu/sports/mxc/2013-14/files/State_of_Maine_XC_Champs_Men.htm

Conn College Invitational New London CT 8km

Keene NE #10 (70 pts) Coast Guard NE (NR) (77 pts) Conn NE#9 (140pts) Vassar Atl#6 (149pts), Mary Washington South#5 (322pts). Tufts NE#4 held out their top 13 runners.

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ct/Oct19_ConnCo_set4.shtml

Saints Invitational hosted by Emmanuel College at Franklin Park 8km

http://coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Oct18_Emmanu_set1.shtml

Little Three

Williams held out top runner Cotton

https://www.amherst.edu/athletics/teams/fall/crosscountry-m/articles/2013/10-19-little-threes/results

Albany Invitational

Results

 


Weekend of 10-12-13

Open New England Championships at Franklin Park, Boston, MA 8km

# 24 Middlebury 5th overall impressive over #14 Bates 7th overall, #30 Tufts 8th overall, #4 MIT 9th overall. (NR)Colby 14th , Amherst 21st, Keene 23rd, #22 Bowdoin 26th sat out their top 5.

http://www.coolrunning.com/bin/res_load/res_print.cgi?r=13/ma/Oct12_NEICAA_set2.shtml

James Early Invitational Westfield, MA 8km

# 5 Williams held out most of thier top runners

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Oct12_18thJa_set4.shtml

 


Weekend of 10-5-13

Pre Nationals at Hanover College, IN 8km

Bowdoin NE #2 sent only five runners to compete and returning All-American Sam Seekins did not finish so they did not score as a team. Conn College NE#10 placed 6th and produced the event winner in Michael Leduc. They handily beat Trinity (TX) #2 in the South.

http://www.hanover.edu/docs/NCAA_DIII_mens_prenationals.htm

Paul Short Invitational Gold Race at Lehigh 8km

Williams NE #3 handily beat Haverford MidEast (ME)#1 and Dickinson ME#2, John Hopkins ME#3, Allegheny ME#4 and SUNY Cortland Atl #2

http://runhigh.com/2013RESULTS/R100513AD.html

Paul Short Invitational Brown Race at Lehigh 8km

Coast Guard NE (NR) was relatively close to St Lawrence Atl#4, beat Swathmore ME#10, TCNJ Atl #9, Elizabethtown ME#7, Susquehanna ME #6, Lynchberg South #7

http://runhigh.com/2013RESULTS/R100513AF.html

Keene State Invitational 8km

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/nh/Oct5_KeeneS_set1.shtml


Weekend of 9-28-13

Roy Griak Invitational Division III Maroon Race, St Paul, MN 8km

Bates NE #4 (83pts) placed 3rd behind MW#4 Eau Claire (69pts) and MW#5 Oshkosh (76pts) but beat Wartburg Cent#4 (104pts) Platteville MW#6 (168pts) and Oxidental West#3 (209pts)

http://athletics.bates.edu/sports/mxc/2013-14/files/MMIII.pdf

Purple Valley Invitational hosted by Williams at Mt Greylock HS 8km

Four Top ten NE ranked schools MIT #1 (41pts), Wms#3( 59pts), Midd#6 (60pts), Colby#10 (80pts) and unranked CG (NR) (140pts)placed in front of Oneonta Atl#7( 174 pts)and CNU South#4 (222 pts)

http://www.finishright.com/XC/13/WILLIAMSXC13.htm

Bowdoin Invitational 8km

http://athletics.bates.edu/sports/mxc/2013-14/files/bow_invite_men.pdf

Castleton College State Championships 8km

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/vt/Sep28_Castle_set3.shtml

Helms College Invitational

Conn College held out top 9

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Sep28_ElmsCo_6_set2.shtml

Worcester City Meet

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Sep28_Worces_set2.shtml


Weekend of 9-21-13

Wesleyan College Thursday 9/19/13 4 Miles

http://plattsys.com/m1shell.asp?eventid=1175

USM Invite 5 Miles

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/me/Sep21_UOfSou_set2.shtml

36th Annual UMass Dartmouth Invite 8km

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Sep21_36thAn_set3.shtml

42nd Annual Pop Cromwell Invite Gordon College 8km

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Sep21_42ndPo_set1.shtml


Weekend of 9-14-13

Keene State at Dartmouth College 8km

http://www.lancertiming.com/results/fall13/dartxcm.htm

Amherst College at the University of Amherst 6225 Meters

https://www.amherst.edu/athletics/teams/fall/crosscountry-m/articles/2013/09-14-umass/results

Terry Aldrich Race

http://cat.middlebury.edu/~sports/fall_sports/mens_cross_country/aldrichinvit13.htm

McGill Invitational

http://www.mcgillathletics.ca/documents/2013/9/14/XC_2013_McGill_Open_M_6k.pdf

UNE Invitational (Lyndon State)

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/me/Sep14_Univer_set1.shtml

Mitchell Invitational (Conn College held out top 10)

http://static.psbin.com/9/d/p6pylhe8hgrzyu/XC_MitchellInvitational_Results.pdf


 

Weekend of 9-7-13

Bates Colby Class Wave Meet

Modified Scoring Colby wins 59-51
Pineland Farms, New Glouchester, Maine
6k
Weather - Sunny & 70


Jr./Sr. Men Results
Pl. Name Time
1. Michael Martin Sr. BATES 19:04
2. Tully Hannan Sr. BATES 19:23
3. Jeff Hale Jr. COLBY 19:39
4. Noah Graboys Sr. BATES 19:46
5. John Stansel Jr. BATES 19:48
6. Ben Lester Jr. COLBY 19:51
7. Chales Coffman Jr. COLBY 20:22
8. Christian Sampson Jr. BATES 20:25
9. Zach Polich Jr. BATES 21:02
10. Kevin Clarke Sr. COLBY 21:21
11. Michael Creedon Jr. BATES 21:26
12. Nolan Dumont Jr. COLBY 21:31
13. Matt White Sr. COLBY 21:41
14. Sean Madigan Jr. COLBY 22:17
15. Pat Jefferies Sr. BATES 22:56
16. Dan Hyszczak Jr. COLBY 23:27
17. Festus Yangani Sr. BATES 23:35

Fy./So. Men Results
Pl. Name Time
1. David Chelimo Fy. COLBY 19:35
2. Silas Eastman Fy. COLBY 19:41
3. Griffin Gagnon Fy. COLBY 19:51
4. Andrew Estrada So. COLBY 19:53
5. Gregg Heller So. BATES 19:53
6. Chase Brown So. COLBY 19:56
7. Jack Dailey Fy. BATES 20:08
8. Nathan Madeira Fy. COLBY 20:08
9. Joseph Doyle Fy. BATES 20:12
10. Nathaniel Rees Fy. COLBY 20:12
11. Michael Horowicz Fy. BATES 20:17
12. Tom O'Shea Fy. COLBY 20:18
13. Bryant Perkins So. BATES 20:23
14. Stefan Sandreuter So. COLBY 20:28
15. Taylor Saucier So. BATES 20:32
16. Tom Barry Fy. COLBY 20:37
17. Chris Millman So. COLBY 20:41
18. Alan Ottenstein Fy. COLBY 20:49
19. Chris Shaw So. BATES 20:51
20. Nick Orlando Fy. BATES 20:53
21. Sam Crimmins Fy. COLBY 21:13
22. Olin Carty Fy. BATES 21:24
23. Thomas O'Donnell Fy. COLBY 21:32
24. Paul Jordan Fy. BATES 21:34
25. Stephen Sipprelle So. BATES 21:35
26. Nicholas Stewart Fy. BATES 21:56
27. Porter Harrast So. BATES 22:05
28. Jake Nemeroff So. BATES 22:31
29. Alex Tritell So. BATES 25:47

Trinity Invitational 5km Wickham Park, Hartford, CT

Conn College second overall, held out top seven.

http://nestiming.com/events/view/trinity13#men_results

USM at Husson

http://www.sub5.com/pvcxc/results/results13/Husson%20Harrier%20men.txt

Smith Invitational

http://www.lancertiming.com/results/fall13/smithm.htm


 

Weekend of 8-31-13

Note to Coaches: Voting for the weekly New England Top 10 will begin next Monday Sept7th. Please get your votes in by Noon on Monday. All meet directors should be submiting results as of next weekend.

Limited Results for 8-31-13

USM Alumni Meet

8th CC Alumni Run - 5k  8/31/2013
Place Name USM or Alum Time
1 Nick Wheeler Alum   15:55
2 Briar Beede USM   16:00
3 Claton Conrad Alum   16:11
4 Tyler Jasud Alum   16:24
5 John Vallo Alum   16:32
6 Chris Dunn USM   16:35
7 Alex Beals USM   16:40
8 Tyler White USM   16:52
9 Will Fulford Alum   16:54
10 Nick Downing Alum   16:58
11 Kevin Desmond USM   17:08
12 Jon Clement USM   17:21
13 Andrew Fournier USM   17:31
14 Jon Fulford Alum   17:36
15 Dan Pontbriand Alum   17:38
16 Tim Even Alum   17:39
17 Jonathan Murray USM   17:48
18 Ian Byron USM   17:49
19 Colton Tinker Alum   18:06
20 Caleb Loiselle USM   18:07

Fens Classic hosted by Emmanuel

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Aug31_Emmanu_set1.shtml


Contact Information: Al Fereshetian, Bates College 207-786-6360

e-mail: afereshe@bates.edu