DIVISION III WILSON/ITA WOMEN’S NEW ENGLAND REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

ADMINISTERED BY THE INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Hosted by MIT * Sept. 22-24, 2006
Singles Championship Bracket

Remak, Beret (1) Connecticut
Schwarzkopf, Jen Wellesley Remak
Prenata, Ania Wesleyan 6-0, 6-4 Remak
Hogan, Kali Babson Prenata 6-1, 6-1
Hoover, Mariah MIT 6-1, 6-1 Remak
Ruslander, Lindsay Trinity Hoover 6-0, 6-0
Emery, Elizabeth Middlebury 6-4, 6-4 Hoover
Romita, Krista Vassar Romita 6-4, 6-4
Menezes, Alicia (8) Amherst 7-5, 7-6 Menezes
Jackson, Brianna Wheaton Menezes 6-4, 6-3
Schmid, Silvia Tufts 6-1, 6-0 Menezes
Grissa, Cecilia Bates Schmid 6-2, 6-0
Hancock, Annie Williams 2-6,6-2,10-3 Menezes
Nale, Tracey Colby Hancock 6-2, 6-4
Hughes, Kelsey Bowdoin 6-3, 6-0 Hughes
Stubblebine, Meghan Wellesley Hughes 7-6(9), 6-3
Mezin, Jenna (3) Wellesley 6-3, 6-3 Gibson
Farrell, Courtney Babson Mezin 6-3, 6-4
Stein, Laura Amherst 6-2, 6-0 Mezin
Graham, Kelly Vassar Stein 6-2, 7-6(4)
Poe, Amanda Connecticut 2-6,6-3,10-5 Gibson
Hansen Leslie MIT Hansen 6-2, 1-6, 12-10
Gould, Sarah Trinity 6-3, 6-0 Gibson
Gibson, Cary Williams Gibson 2-6, 6-3, 10-8
Dunn, Allison (5) Colby 6-2, 6-1 Gibson
Fujii, Seiko Smith Dunn 6-4, 6-2
Katz, Ana Brandeis 6-0, 6-0 Dunn
Ursu, Madalina Wesleyan Katz 6-0, 6-1
Piacquad, Alexandra Bates 1-6,6-3,10-4 Dunn
Murphy, Jen Amherst Murphy 7-6 (5), 2-6, 10-5
Baljon, Grace Williams 7-6, 6-1 Baljon CHAMPION
Holick, Emily Middlebury Baljon 6-1, 6-3
McCooey, Meghan Tufts 6-3, 6-3 Roche
Schneidman, Annie Williams McCooey 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Berkman, Amy Middlebury 4-6,6-3,10-7 McCooey
McDermott, Darby Wheaton Berkman 7-5, 6-0
Kelly, Meghan Springfield 6-2, 6-0 Pontee
Pontee, Nicole Vassar Pontee 6-0, 6-1
Walther, Hali Wellesley 6-2, 6-1 Pontee
D'Elia, Sarah (7) Bowdoin S. D'Elia 6-4,0-6,10-6
Deary, Kylyn Tufts 6-1, 6-0 Sharnak
Tramount, Amanda Trinity Deary 7-6 (4), 6-3
Becerra, Lorena Babson 4-6,7-6(0),10-8 Raymond
Raymond, Kristen Bowdoin Raymond 6-2, 6-4
Sanai, Ariana Brandeis 6-0, 6-0 Sharnak
Rottkamp, Allie Williams Rottkamp 4-6, 6-3, 10-8
Kurien, Chandra Middlebury 6-0, 6-0 Sharnak
Sharnak, Debbie (4) Vassar Sharnak 2-6,6-3,10-8
Smyser, Claire Middlebury 6-1, 6-0 Roche
Weinstein, Melissa Springfield Smyser 6-1, 6-1
Snyder, Monica Amherst 6-0, 6-0 Smyser
Wang, Yi MIT Snyder 7-6(6), 6-3
Bender, Jessica Connecticu 6-3,5-7,10-7 Luten
Hudson, Katie Amherst Hudson 6-3, 6-4
Davis, Brett Bowdoin 6-2, 6-3 Luten
Luten, Jennifer (6) Tufts Luten 7-5, 6-1
Helfgott, Gabrielle Brandeis 6-2, 6-3 Roche
D'Elia, Christine Bowdoin C. D'Elia 6-2, 6-1
Weiss, Jamie Wheaton 6-3, 6-0 C. D'Elia SEEDS
Grisi, Celina Clark Weiss 6-2, 6-1 1 Remak, Beret - Conn
Berckes, Brittany Amherst 3-6,6-2,10-8 Roche 2 Roche, Amy - Midd
Kikuchi, Miyu Smith Berckes 6-2, 6-1 3 Mezin, Jenna - Wellesley
Benisch, Caryn Bates 6-1, 6-2 Roche 4 Sharnak, Debbie - Vassar
Roche, Amy (2) Middlebu Roche 6-3,2-6,10-8 5 Dunn, Allison - Colby
6-0, 6-4 6 Luten, Jennifer - Tufts
7 D'Elia, Sarah - Bowdoin
8 Menezes, Alicia - Amherst

DIVISION III WILSON/ITA WOMEN’S NEW ENGLAND REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

ADMINISTERED BY THE INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Hosted by MIT * Sept. 22-24, 2006 Doubles Championship Bracket

Gibson, Cary (1)

Schneidman, Annie (1) Williams
Kelly, Meghan Schneidman/Gibson
Weinstein, Melissa Springfield 8-2
Dunn, Allison Schneidman/Gibson
Nale, Tracy Colby 8-3
Burke, Clare Burke/Emery
Emery, Elizabeth Middlebury 8-2
Johnson, Kate Schneidman/Gibson
Lydecker, Catherine Smith 8-6
Graham, Kelly Graham/Sharnak
Sharnak, Debbie Vassar 8-0
Homma, Mari Graham/Sharnak
McCooey, Meghan Tufts 8-4
Knies, Katie Homma/McCooey
Weiss, Jamie Wheaton 9-7
Roche, Amy (4) Roche/Smyser
Smyser, Claire (4) Middlebury 8-5
Hornung, Jenicka Roche/Smyser
Katz, Ana Brandeis 8-5
Hoover, Mariah Roche/Smyser
Wang, Yi MIT 9-7
Baljon, Grace Baljon/Rottkamp
Rottkamp, Allie Williams 8-2
D'Elia, Christine Roche/Smyser
Hughes, Kelsey Bowdoin 8-4
Fallon, Britt Hughes/C. D'Elia
Poe, Amanda Connecticu 8-6
Schwarzkopf, Jen Hughes/C. D'Elia
Stubblebine, Meghan Wellesley 8-5
Hudson, Katie Hudson/Snyder
Snyder, Monica Amherst 8-6
Grissa, Cecilia Berckes/Menezes
Harris, Laura Bates 8-5
D'Elia, Sarah S. D'Elia/Raymond CHAMPIONS
Raymond, Kristen Bowdoin 8-3
Becerra, Lorena S. D'Elia/Raymond
Farrell, Courtney Babson 8-6
Holick, Emily Holick/Stone
Stone, Elizabeth Middlebury 8-3
Helfgott, Gabrielle Berckes/Menezes
Weisberger, Emily Brandeis 9-7
Hansen, Leslie Hansen/MacKay
MacKay, Joanna MIT 8-2
Hancock, Annie Berckes/Menezes
Parsons, Ashley Williams 8-1
Berckes, Brittany (3) Berckes/Menezes
Menezes, Alicia (3) Amherst 8-5
Gould, Sarah Berckes/Menezes
Tramount, Amanda Trinity 8-4
Jackson, Briana Gould/Tramount
McDermott, Darby Wheaton 8-3
Deary, Kylyn Kliman/Romita
Luten, Jennifer Tufts 8-4
Kliman, Elysa Kliman/Romita
Romita, Krista Vassar 8-6
Bender, Jessica Mezin/Walther
Remak, Beret Connecticut 8-4
Murphy, Jen Murphy/Stein SEEDS
Stein, Laura Amherst 8-5 1 Gibson/Schneidman - Wms
Ghorbani, Rachel Mezin/Walther 2 Mezin/Walther - Wellesley
Holmes, Meredith Wesleyan 8-2 3 Berckes/Menezes - Amherst
Mezin, Jenna (2) Mezin/Walther 4 Roche/Smyser - Midd
Walther, Hali (2) Wellesley 8-4

DIVISION III WILSON/ITA WOMEN’S NEW ENGLAND REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

ADMINISTERED BY THE INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Hosted by MIT * Sept. 22-24, 2006
Singles Consolation Bracket

Schwarzkopf, Jen Wellesley
Schwarzkopf
Hogan, Kali Babson 6-3, 6-2
Schwarzkopf
Ruslander, Lindsay Trinity 6-3, 6-1
Emery
Emery, Elizabeth Middlebury 6-0, 6-0
Schwarzkopf
Jackson, Briana Wheaton 6-3, 6-4
Grissa
Grissa, Cecilia Bates 6-4, 6-4
Grissa
Nale, Tracy Colby 6-0, 6-0
Nale
Stubblebine, Meghan Wellesley 6-3, 6-3
Schwarzkopf
Farrell, Courtney Babson 6-2, 6-3
Graham
Graham, Kelly Vassar 6-4, 0-6, 10-5
Graham
Poe, Amanda Connecticut 6-3, 6-0
Poe
Gould, Sarah Trinity 6-4, 6-3
Holick
Fujii, Seiko Smith 6-4, 6-0
Ursu
Ursu, Madalina Wesleyan 6-0, 6-0
Holick
Piacquad, Alexandra Bates 6-4, 6-1
Holick
Holick, Emily Middlebury 7-6(8), 6-2
Schwarzkopf
Schneidman, Annie Williams 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Schneidman CHAMPION
McDermott, Darby Wheaton 6-2, 6-4
Walther
Kelly, Meghan Springfield 6-3, 6-4
Walther
Walther, Hali Wellesley 6-0, 6-2
Walther
Tramount, Amanda Trinity 7-5, 6-0
Becerra
Becerra, Lorena Babson 7-6(5), 4-6, 12-10
Kurien
Sanai, Ariana Brandeis 6-0, 6-1
Kurien
Kurien, Chandra Middlebury 6-0, 6-1
Davis
Weinstein, Melissa Springfield 6-0, 6-7 (4), 6-2
Weinstein
Wang, Yi MIT 7-6(4), 6-3
Davis
Bender, Jessica Connecticut 6-1, 6-1
Davis
Davis, Brett Bowdoin 6-1, 6-1
Davis
Helfgott, Gabrielle Brandeis 6-0, 6-2
Helfgott
Grisi, Celina Clark def.
Benisch
Kikuchi, Miyu Smith def.
Benisch
Benisch, Caryn Bates 6-3, 6-3

DIVISION III WILSON/ITA WOMEN’S NEW ENGLAND REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

ADMINISTERED BY THE INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Hosted by MIT * Sept. 22-24, 2006 Doubles Consolation Bracket

Kelly/Weinstein Springfield

2 Dunn/Nale Colby Dunn/Nale 8-0
Dunn/Nale
3 Johnson/Lydecker Smith
4 Knies/Weiss Wheaton Johnson/Lydecker 8-4
5 Hornung/Katz Brandeis Schwarzkopf/Stubblebine 9-8 (4)
6 Hoover/Wang MIT Hornung/Katz 8-5
Schwarzkopf/Stubblebine
7 Fallon/Poe Connecticut
8 Schwarzkopf/Stubblebine 8-1 Schwarzkopf/Stubblebine Wellesley
9 Grissa/Harris Deary/Luten 8-4 CHAMPIONS
10 Becerra/Farrell Grissa/Harris 9-8(5)
11 Helfgott/Weisberger Brandeis Grissa/Harris 8-4
12 Hancock/Parsons Hancock/Parsons 8-0 Williams
13 McDermott/Jackson Wheaton Deary/Luten 8-3
14 Deary/Luten Tufts Deary/Luten 8-6
15 Bender/Remak Connecticut Deary/Luten 8-3
16 Ghorbani/Holmes Bender/Remak 8-5 Wesleyan