May 20, 1999  

Contact: Adam Levin
Phone: (207) 786-6411




BEREA, Ohio - Bates College juniors Lucas Adams of Nottingham, N.H. and Michael Danahy of So. Windsor, Conn., each earned his second All-America honor of the 1999 season today at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Baldwin Wallace College.

Adams was named an All-American for the third time in his career, but the first time during the outdoor season, placing fourth in the hammer throw with a distance of 192-5. Ranked eighth in the nation entering the championships, Adams placed second in his flight to qualify for the finals. With his 192-5 heave in the finals, Adams surpassed Wayne Pangburn's Bates school record of 192-1/2 that had stood since 1966. Adams has earned previous All-America honors in the 35-pound weight throw during the past two indoor track and field seasons.

Danahy was making an appearance in his third consecutive NCAA championships, having participated in the cross country and indoor track and field championships. Danahy took fifth in the 10,000 with a time of 31:06.44, a lifetime best, despite being the 15th man to qualify in the 17 person field. He had previously been named an All-American in the 5,000-meter run during the indoor championships, in which he placed 15th outdoors.

With the nine points scored by Adams and Danahy scored on day one of the championships, the Bobcats finished the meet in 36st place out of 80 team that scored points.

Click here for full results.
(This will take you away from the Bates College web site.)

Team Scores (Top 15, plus New England institutions)

1    Lincoln University     62.0
2    Pacific Lutheran       47.0
3    Nebraska Wesleyan      41.0
4    Mount Union College    25.5
5    Wisconsin Oshkosh      25.0
6t   Calvin College         22.0
6t   Lynchburg College      22.0
8t   Millikin University    21.0
8t   Wisconsin La Crosse    21.0
10t  Amherst College        20.0
10t  Widener University     20.0
12t  Frostburg State        18.0
12t  McMurry University     18.0
14   Wheaton (Mass)         17.0
15   Illinois Wesleyan      16.5
22t  Williams College       13.0                        
22t  Worcester Poly         13.0
28t  Mass Inst Technology   10.0
28t  Springfield College    10.0
36 Bates College          9.0
38t  Brandeis University     8.0
38t  Eastern Connecticut     8.0
38t  Westfield State         8.0
45t  Colby College           6.0
45t  Tufts University        6.0
53t  Keene State             4.0
58t  Wisconsin Whitewater    3.0
71t  Bowdoin College         1.0
71t  Coast Guard Academy     1.0

Hammer Throw Final

 1	Aaron Smith, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus	194-8 (59.34m) 
 2	Mike Pockoski, Sr, Worcester Poly	194-8 (59.34m) 
 3	Jamie Brewster, Jr, Colby College	194-1 (59.16m) 
 4	Lucas Adams, Jr, Bates College 		192-5 (58.66m) 
 5	Luke Jacobson, Sr, Pacific Lutheran	184-1 (56.10m) 
 6	Tim Struse, Sr, ClaremontMuddScripps	182-10 (55.74m) 
 7	Mike Koenning, So, Wisconsin La Crosse	179-1 (54.58m) 
 8	Matt Seefeld, Sr, California San Diego	177-11 (54.22m) 
 9	Jonathan Zarecki, Sr, Colby College	171-9 (52.36m)

10,000 meters

 1	Michael Taye, Jr, Frostburg State	30:45.04           
 2	Jason Finch, Jr, Wisconsin Eau Claire	30:49.14           
 3	Ryan Pauling, Sr, Pacific Lutheran	30:51.61           
 4	Thor Esbensen, So, Nebraska Wesleyan	30:53.78           
5	Mike Danahy, Jr, Bates College  	31:06.44           
 6	Ryan Meissen, Jr, Wisconsin Whitewater	31:06.91           
 7	Dan Peso, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse	31:08.27           
 8	Dan Schwamberger, Jr, Wisc. Stevens Pt	31:11.68           
 9	Tyler Foos, Fr, Wisconsin La Crosse	31:24.91           
10	Colin Young, Jr, North Central College	31:28.48           
11	Juan Rodriguez, Sr, Whittier College	31:34.17           
12	John Krueger, Jr, Saint John's (Minn)	31:41.13           
13	Seth Hothem, Jr, Heidelberg College	31:46.70           
14	Daniel Simmons, Sr, Saint John's (Minn)	31:49.97           
15	Dan McCue, Sr, Williams College	 	32:13.49           
16	Jeff Calabrese, Jr, Emory University	32:23.12           
	Wilson Perez, So, Keene State	DNF

5,000-meters Final 

1 	James Nielsen, So, California San Diego	14:29.01           
2 	Michael Taye, Jr, Frostburg State	14:31.62           
3 	Tim Julien, Jr, Washington (Mo)		14:32.55           
4 	Robert Mitchell, Sr, Amherst College	14:37.02           
5 	Scott Jensen, Jr, Keene State   	14:37.87           
6 	Paul Alsdorf, Sr, Williams College	14:39.11           
7 	Jason Finch, Jr, Wisconsin Eau Claire	14:40.44           
8 	Dan Hoekstra, So, Calvin College	14:41.21           
9 	Jeremy Burks, So, Wisconsin Whitewater	14:43.73           
10 	Thor Esbensen, So, Nebraska Wesleyan	14:45.91           
11 	Dan Schwamberger, Jr, Wisc Stevens Pt   14:55.61           
12 	Ryan Meissen, Jr, Wisconsin Whitewater	15:05.76           
13 	Colin Young, Jr, North Central College	15:11.97           
14 	Abe Mendoza, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh	15:15.43           
15 	Mike Danahy, Jr, Bates College  	15:17.71           
16 	Josh Metcalf, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt	15:28.80           
17 	Aaron Moody, Jr, Anderson University	15:29.72           
18 	Jesse Drake, So, Wisconsin Stevens Pt	16:38.67      
#   #   #  

[home] [up]
[reply] [help]
©1998 Bates College.
All Rights Reserved.
Last modified: 10/20/98 by asl