M I T Intercollegiate athletics header logo M I T Intercollegiate athletics header logo M I T Intercollegiate athletics header logo Men's Track
 
MIT Home | Zesiger Center | DAPER Home
 

 



 

Alumni Resources
Club Sports
Compliance and Eligibility
Contact Us
Employment
Facilities
Giving
Intramural Sports
Links
Physical Education
Recruiting
Site Map
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Strategic Plan
Student-Athlete Resources
Summer Day Camp
Visitor Information
Weather

 
 
 
AccelPhoto"

 

 Men's Track   
 
  Schedule/Results | Roster | News | Archives
 


Recap

Licensed to MIT Track & Field / Cross Country
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/18/2006 04:32 PM
        New England Division III Championship - 2/21/2003 to 2/22/2003         
                                      MIT                                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bynum, Eddie              SO Salem State               6.51Q  3 
  2 Colony, Joel              SR Bates                     6.61Q  1 
  2 Symanski, John            SR Williams                  6.61Q  1 
  4 Arons, Andrew             SO Williams                  6.62Q  2 
  5 Braxton, Maceo            JR Wpi                       6.57q  3 
  6 Blau, David               SR Mit                       6.59q  3 
  7 Seferis, Deividas         FR Williams                  6.65q  2 
  8 Pavia, Dave               SR E. Conn. State            6.68q  2 
  9 LaPointe, Rick            SR Wpi                       6.72   1 
  9 Ayeni, Tope               SO E. Conn. State            6.72   1 
 11 Weinstein, David          SO Brandeis                  6.74   2 
 12 Murchie, Derek            JR Southern Maine            6.75   3 
 13 Roach, Rashaad            SR Springfield               6.77   1 
 14 Joseph, Archie            SO E. Conn. State            6.78   2 
 14 Kittelson, Todd           FR Worcester State           6.78   1 
 16 Forde, Will               FR Tufts                     6.79   3 
 17 Hubert, Ted               SR Conn College              6.80   1 
 18 Capone, Matthew           JR Bates                     6.83   2 
 18 Ferri, Mickey             JR Tufts                     6.83   3 
 20 Hall-Jones, Damon         FR Bowdoin                   6.88   2 
 21 Knuuttila, Jimmy          FR Umass Dartmouth           6.89   3 
 22 Keyser, Chris             SR Springfield               6.93   3 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Bynum, Eddie              SO Salem State               6.44    10  
  2 Braxton, Maceo            JR Wpi                       6.51     8  
  3 Blau, David               SR Mit                       6.56     6  
  4 Symanski, John            SR Williams                  6.56     5  
  5 Arons, Andrew             SO Williams                  6.61     4  
  6 Seferis, Deividas         FR Williams                  6.63     3  
  7 Colony, Joel              SR Bates                    J6.63     2  
  8 Pavia, Dave               SR E. Conn. State            6.66     1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Symanski, John            SR Williams                 22.61Q  5 
  2 Weinstein, David          SO Brandeis                 22.72Q  4 
  3 Blau, David               SR Mit                      22.88Q  2 
  4 Seferis, Deividas         FR Williams                 22.89Q  3 
  5 Capone, Matthew           JR Bates                    23.04Q  1 
  6 Murchie, Derek            JR Southern Maine           22.86q  5 
  7 Colony, Joel              SR Bates                    22.90q  5 
  8 Sawyer, Jimmy             FR Southern Maine           23.16q  3 
  9 Wozniak, Thad             SR Mit                      23.22   3 
 10 Hall-Jones, Damon         FR Bowdoin                  23.28   1 
 10 Kittelson, Todd           FR Worcester State          23.28   4 
 12 Forde, Will               FR Tufts                    23.31   1 
 13 Joseph, Archie            SO E. Conn. State           23.33   2 
 14 Harris, Justin            FR Trinity                  23.35   5 
 15 Bercy, Mark               JR Brandeis                 23.38   1 
 16 Braxton, Maceo            JR Wpi                      23.86   4 
 17 Fitzgerald, Kevin         FR Tufts                    24.13   2 
 18 Harris, James             FR Trinity                  24.14   4 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Symanski, John            SR Williams                 22.34   2   10  
  2 Seferis, Deividas         FR Williams                 22.68   2    8  
  3 Blau, David               SR Mit                      22.70   2    6  
  4 Weinstein, David          SO Brandeis                 22.71   2    5  
  5 Colony, Joel              SR Bates                    22.81   1    4  
  6 Murchie, Derek            JR Southern Maine           22.89   1    3  
  7 Sawyer, Jimmy             FR Southern Maine           23.07   1    2  
  8 Capone, Matthew           JR Bates                    23.11   1    1  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Nicholson, Dave           SR E. Conn. State           49.46   2   10  
  2 Sawyer, Jimmy             FR Southern Maine           49.68   2    8  
  3 Hoerman, Alex             FR Williams                 50.04   2    6  
  4 Bright, Kevin             SR Middlebury               50.69   1    5  
  5 Raab, Drew                SR Williams                 51.24   2    4  
  6 Virgilio, Dustin          JR Tufts                    51.39   1    3  
  7 Egan, Brendan             SO Bowdoin                  51.53   1    2  
  8 Hinga, Menya              FR Colby                    51.67   2    1  
  9 Schell, Brian             FR Fitchburg State          52.50   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Davitian, Mike            JR Williams               4:15.26    10  
  2 Fortin, Matthew           SR Tufts                  4:16.19     8  
  3 Gough, Ryan               SR Keene State            4:17.58     6  
  4 McKenna, Owen             JR Bowdoin                4:17.68     5  
  5 Hopkins, Chris            SO Southern Maine         4:18.24     4  
  6 Mejia, Fabian             SR Salem State            4:19.71     3  
  7 Constantinou, Fivos       SR Mit                    4:20.13     2  
  8 Fuhrman, Wes              SR Wesleyan               4:20.51     1  
  9 Ruzevick, Jake            FR Mit                    4:21.14  
 10 Lacey, Matthew            SR Tufts                  4:22.39  
 11 Bunker, Mike              SR Southern Maine         4:22.90  
 12 Welch, Sheridan           FR Keene State            4:28.47  
 13 Chaffee, John             FR Williams               4:32.04  
 -- Drake, Keith              JR Conn College               DNF  
 
Men 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gray, Tyler               JR Williams               1:21.40    10  
  2 Williams, Trevor          SR Tufts                  1:22.90     8  
  3 Thomas, Samuel            JR Bates                  1:23.23     6  
  4 Erickson, Jason           SO Coast Guard            1:23.43     5  
  5 Rodriguez, George         SR Williams               1:23.46     4  
  6 VanGeisson, Micheal       SO Ric                    1:23.89     3  
  7 Swan, Patrick             SO Middlebury             1:24.04     2  
  8 Lee, Eric                 SO Bowdoin                1:24.59     1  
  9 Stewart, Stephen          FR Amherst                1:24.70  
 10 Lewis, Mark               JR E. Conn. State         1:25.23  
 11 Scott, Nathan             SO Tufts                  1:25.41  
 12 Litchfield, Brad          FR Wesleyan               1:25.54  
 13 Rodgers, Dan              FR Mit                    1:25.55  
 14 Desir, Matt               SO Williams               1:25.98  
 15 Norsworthy, Marcelo       FR Tufts                  1:26.05  
 16 Keegan, Chris             SR Fitchburg State        1:26.59  
 17 Burnett, Patrick          SO Coast Guard            1:28.58  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Parker, Ryan              SR Brandeis               1:55.28    10  
  2 Beeler, Chris             SO Williams               1:55.70     8  
  3 Karngar, Manny            SR Ric                    1:56.39     6  
  4 Flint, Mike               JR Coast Guard            1:57.39     5  
  5 Cleveland, Nathan         JR Tufts                  1:57.79     4  
  6 McCann, Chris             SO Wpi                    1:58.11     3  
  7 Nacsin, Eric              FR Springfield            1:58.42     2  
  8 Gavelis, Nikolas          SO Wesleyan               1:59.03     1  
  9 Walsh, Tom                SR Trinity                1:59.04  
 10 Beaty, Basile             SO Amherst                1:59.51  
 11 Greene, Chris             SO Wesleyan               1:59.65  
 12 Anderson, Matt            SO Trinity                1:59.67  
 13 McDowell, Shane           SO Fitchburg State        1:59.70  
 14 Glotfelty, Bob            SO Colby                  1:59.77  
 15 Moorthead, Sam            FR Trinity                2:00.14  
 16 Sullivan, Daniel          JR Tufts                  2:00.70  
 17 Craven, Patrick           FR Keene State            2:01.76  
 18 McCullough, Andrew        JR Conn College           2:03.91  
 19 Tobie, Forrest            SO Southern Maine         2:07.78  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mahoney, Patrick          SR Tufts                  2:31.25    10  
  2 Ference, Bill             JR Williams               2:31.58     8  
  3 Hayman, Sam               JR Amherst                2:32.60     6  
  4 Fortin, Matthew           SR Tufts                  2:32.64     5  
  5 Messer, John              SO Westfield State        2:32.91     4  
  6 Adams, Brian              SR Conn College           2:33.56     3  
  7 Griffin, Mike             FR Springfield            2:36.58     2  
  8 Udelsman, Brooks          FR Williams               2:37.21     1  
  9 Garrity, Jason            FR Keene State            2:37.99  
 10 Cohen, Yermie             FR Mit                    2:39.47  
 11 Powers, Mark              SR Bridgewater Stat       2:41.42  
 12 Hyland, Sean              JR Williams               2:42.74  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holtschulte, Neal         SR Williams               8:37.29    10  
  2 Lacey, Matthew            SR Tufts                  8:40.27     8  
  3 Morrissey, Tomas          SO Amherst                8:44.82     6  
  4 Fuhrman, Wes              SR Wesleyan               8:48.28     5  
  5 Roy-Mayhew, Joe           SO Mit                    8:48.89     4  
  6 Schreiner, David          SR Amherst                8:49.35     3  
  7 Vassallo, Dan             JR Colby                  8:49.59     2  
  8 Harbus, Mike              SO Amherst                8:50.88     1  
  9 Kambera, Tetsuji          JR Springfield            8:52.41  
 10 Wheeler, Aaron            SO Conn College           8:53.35  
 11 Brennan, Thomas           SR Williams               8:56.87  
 12 Persun, Mike              FR Coast Guard            8:57.80  
 13 Bouchard, Avery           SO Bridgewater Stat       8:57.84  
 14 Garcia, Mark              FR Keene State            8:58.28  
 15 Gravel, Nate              JR Trinity                8:58.33  
 16 Bruce, Chris              SO Mit                    9:01.43  
 17 Grey, Steven              SO Coast Guard            9:01.65  
 18 lonergan, eric            JR Ric                    9:03.48  
 19 Huddell, Nate             JR Wesleyan               9:05.16  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kennedy, Joshua           JR Tufts                 14:57.77    10  
  2 Kantos, Chris             SO Tufts                 15:03.32     8  
  3 King, Jon                 JR Wesleyan              15:05.37     6  
  4 Khatchadourian, Eric      SR Mit                   15:14.44     5  
  5 Battaglino, Alex          JR Wesleyan              15:15.45     4  
  6 Krah, Nate                SO Bowdoin               15:21.57     3  
  7 Wheeler, Curtis           SO Southern Maine        15:22.12     2  
  8 Laurel, Eric              SO Coast Guard           15:24.54     1  
  9 Sorenson, Dave            SO Tufts                 15:29.52  
 10 Lonsdale, Tyler           SO Bowdoin               15:31.39  
 11 Biggart, Matthew          SR Bates                 15:31.62  
 12 Yandell, Jeremy           SR Coast Guard           15:31.93  
 13 Rundell, Trevor           FR Mit                   15:38.21  
 14 Greeney, Anda             JR Wesleyan              15:38.90  
 15 Durham, Timothy           FR Williams              15:40.11  
 16 Stevenson, Andy           JR Williams              15:41.95  
 17 Wheeler, Nick             SO Southern Maine        15:44.05  
 18 Christian, Brendan        FR Williams              15:53.70  
 19 Levin, Corey              SO Williams              15:55.70  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Garcia, Jonathan          JR Umass Dartmouth           7.71Q  2 
  2 Macbeth, Adam             SR Bates                     7.79Q  1 
  3 Nardozzi, Anthony         SR Bridgewater Stat          7.94q  2 
  4 Adu, Joseph               JR Bowdoin                   8.06q  1 
  5 Stephens, Omari           SO Mit                       8.08q  1 
  6 Esposito, Jared           FR Westfield State           8.08q  1 
  7 Palmer, Brandon           FR Westfield State           8.12q  2 
  8 Ludd, Jamil               JR Tufts                     8.13q  2 
  9 McCleary, David           JR Tufts                     8.17   1 
 10 Drobot, Greg              FR Springfield               8.27   1 
 11 Kelley, Eric              SR Westfield State           8.33   1 
 12 Song, Joe                 SO Williams                  8.34   2 
 13 Irby, Ike                 FR Bowdoin                   8.41   2 
 -- Dubuc, Joe                SO Springfield                 FS   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Garcia, Jonathan          JR Umass Dartmouth           7.63    10  
  2 Macbeth, Adam             SR Bates                     7.74     8  
  3 Nardozzi, Anthony         SR Bridgewater Stat          7.94     6  
  4 Esposito, Jared           FR Westfield State           7.96     5  
  5 Adu, Joseph               JR Bowdoin                   8.04     4  
  6 Stephens, Omari           SO Mit                       8.07     3  
  7 Palmer, Brandon           FR Westfield State           8.13     2  
  8 Ludd, Jamil               JR Tufts                     8.22     1  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williams College  'A'                               3:22.65   3   10  
  2 Bates College  'A'                                  3:23.55   3    8  
  3 Eastern Connecticut State Univ  'A'                 3:23.98   2    6  
  4 Tufts University  'A'                               3:24.61   3    5  
  5 Bowdoin College  'A'                                3:28.56   3    4  
  6 Salem State College  'A'                            3:31.91   1    3  
  7 United States Coast Guard Acad  'A'                 3:32.60   2    2  
  8 Worcester State College  'A'                        3:32.87   1    1  
  9 Trinity College  'A'                                3:34.08   1 
 10 Fitchburg State College  'A'                        3:34.57   1 
 11 Springfield College  'A'                            3:43.70   2 
 -- University of Massachusetts Da  'A'                     DNF   2 
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brandeis  'A'                                       7:57.55    10  
  2 United States Coast Guard Acad  'A'                 7:58.18     8  
  3 Bowdoin College  'A'                                8:01.30     6  
  4 Trinity College  'A'                                8:02.47     5  
  5 Amherst College  'A'                                8:07.58     4  
  6 Massachusetts Institute of Tec  'A'                 8:08.18     3  
  7 University of Southern Maine  'A'                   8:09.14     2  
  8 Williams College  'A'                               8:09.65     1  
  9 Wesleyan University  'A'                            8:11.50  
 10 Worcester Polytechnic Institut  'A'                 8:11.55  
 11 Springfield College  'A'                            8:12.11  
 12 Westfield State  'A'                                8:13.92  
 13 Middlebury College  'A'                             8:15.83  
     1) Bright, Kevin SR                2) Butcher, Jimmy SO              
     3) Engler, Matt SR                 4) Swan, Patrick SO               
 14 Keene State College  'A'                            8:17.34  
 15 Colby College  'A'                                  8:18.24  
 16 Connecticut College  'A'                            8:29.02  
 17 Rhode Island College  'A'                           8:37.52  
 18 Fitchburg State College  'A'                        8:55.61  
 -- Tufts University  'A'                                    DQ  
 
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brandeis  'A'                                      10:26.96    10  
  2 Middlebury College  'A'                            10:30.65     8  
  3 Williams College  'A'                              10:33.48     6  
  4 Bates College  'A'                                 10:38.46     5  
  5 Keene State College  'A'                           10:38.47     4  
  6 Massachusetts Institute of Tec  'A'                10:39.52     3  
  7 Connecticut College  'A'                           10:46.47     2  
  8 Amherst College  'A'                               10:56.95     1  
  9 United States Coast Guard Acad  'A'                11:06.21  
 10 Eastern Connecticut State Univ  'A'                11:19.54  
 -- Tufts University  'A'                                    DQ  
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Arak, Jeremy              SO Tufts                  6-07.50      2.01m   10  
  2 Richardson, David         SR Westfield State       J6-07.50      2.01m    8  
  3 Geyer, Zach               JR Coast Guard            6-05.00      1.95m    6  
  4 Burns, Markus             SR Williams              J6-05.00      1.95m    5  
  5 Shannon, Matt             SO Westfield State       J6-05.00      1.95m    4  
  6 McMahan, Ted              FR Tufts                  6-03.00      1.90m    3  
  7 Canova, Michael           SO Bates                  6-01.00      1.85m    2  
  8 newman, dan               JR Ric                   J6-01.00      1.85m    1  
  9 Bradley, James            FR Tufts                 J6-01.00      1.85m 
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Haggerty, Adam            JR Southern Maine        13-06.00      4.11m   10  
  2 Wilson, Kyle              JR Fitchburg State      J13-06.00      4.11m    7  
  2 Rhodes, Nathanael         SO Coast Guard          J13-06.00      4.11m    7  
  4 Stephens, Omari           SO Mit                  J13-06.00      4.11m    4.5
  4 Bennett, Jerome           FR Bates                J13-06.00      4.11m    4.5
  6 Bradley, Matthew          SO Wpi                   13-00.00      3.96m    3  
  7 Lorie, Rob                SR Tufts                J13-00.00      3.96m    2  
  8 Bassell, Timothy          SR Tufts                 12-06.00      3.81m    1  
 -- Maxwell, Rory             JR E. Conn. State              NH            
 -- Ball, Nate                SR Mit                         NH            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jones, Fred               JR Tufts                 22-11.50      6.99m   10  
      FOUL  21-06  22-11.50  FOUL  FOUL  22-11
  2 Palmer, Brandon           FR Westfield State       22-08.75      6.92m    8  
      21-07.50  21-07  PASS  22-03.50  22-08.75  21-06
  3 Leeds, Matt               FR Worcester State       22-05.00      6.83m    6  
      21-10.25  22-05  21-10  21-09.50  21-02.75  21-01.25
  4 Mirach, Branden           JR Williams              22-04.00      6.80m    5  
      21-09  22-02.25  22-04  FOUL  21-11  22-00.25
  5 Macbeth, Adam             SR Bates                 21-10.25      6.66m    4  
      21-09.25  21-07.50  20-10.25  21-05.75  21-03  21-10.25
  6 Song, Joe                 SO Williams              21-05.00      6.52m    3  
      21-03.25  FOUL  21-03.50  21-03.75  21-05  FOUL
  7 Bynum, Eddie              SO Salem State           21-04.50      6.51m    2  
      20-09.25  21-04.50  21-01.75  21-00  20-09.50  20-07
  8 McCorquodale, Shawn       SR Westfield State       21-03.00      6.47m    1  
      21-03  FOUL  FOUL  21-00.25  FOUL  PASS
  9 Gossett, Houston          SO Trinity               21-02.25      6.45m 
      19-11.75  20-11  20-06.50  21-02.25  20-11.50  20-08.75
 10 Pavia, Dave               SR E. Conn. State        20-10.00      6.35m 
      20-07.75  20-07.75  20-10            
 11 Bercy, Mark               JR Brandeis              20-07.00      6.27m 
      FOUL  20-07  20-06.75            
 12 Anyanwu, Obinna           FR Mit                   20-06.00      6.24m 
      20-06  19-11  19-04.75            
 13 DeCelle, Nick             SO Springfield           20-05.75      6.24m 
      FOUL  FOUL  20-05.75            
 14 Adu, Joseph               JR Bowdoin               20-02.25      6.15m 
      FOUL  20-02.25  19-11.75            
 15 Shannon, Matt             SO Westfield State       19-11.50      6.08m 
      FOUL  FOUL  19-11.50            
 16 Deininger, Matthew        SO Bridgewater Stat      19-09.25      6.02m 
      FOUL  19-07  19-09.25            
 17 Johnson, Mark             FR Worcester State       19-07.75      5.98m 
      19-03.25  FOUL  19-07.75            
 18 Wright, Jordan            SO Umass Dartmouth       19-04.50      5.90m 
      19-04.50  19-03  FOUL            
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jones, Fred               JR Tufts                 47-05.00     14.45m   10  
      45-09.75  47-05  46-03.25  45-11  FOUL  46-09.75
  2 Marcy, Dan                SO Tufts                 46-10.00     14.27m    8  
      45-08.25  44-03.75  FOUL  45-00.75  45-09.75  46-10
  3 Mirach, Branden           JR Williams              46-01.00     14.04m    6  
      43-05.50  43-11.25  45-06.25  44-09.75  46-01  45-07.75
  4 Drabo, Emmanuel           SO Bates                 44-02.25     13.46m    5  
      42-06.50  44-00.25  42-08.50  39-05  44-02.25  41-10.75
  5 Stuart, Craig             FR Keene State           44-02.00     13.46m    4  
      44-01.25  43-11.25  41-11.50  43-06  44-02  43-04.75
  6 Burns, Markus             SR Williams              43-10.50     13.37m    3  
      42-04  FOUL  FOUL  43-10.50  38-11  PASS
  7 Leeds, Matt               FR Worcester State       43-08.00     13.30m    2  
      41-09.75  43-08  FOUL  43-07.75  42-05.25  43-03.50
  8 Flynn, Chris              JR Westfield State       43-06.25     13.26m    1  
      42-03  39-09  42-07  41-08.50  41-08.75  43-06.25
  9 Teixeira, Anthony         SO Mit                   43-01.00     13.13m 
      42-06  41-09.50  42-02.75  42-02  43-01  42-11.75
 10 Fromer, Jacob             SO Tufts                 42-01.25     12.83m 
      42-01.25  42-00.50  41-02            
 11 Wright, Jordan            SO Umass Dartmouth       42-00.50     12.81m 
      42-00.50  40-09.75  41-05.25            
 12 Kang, Kenneth             SO Tufts                 41-05.25     12.63m 
      FOUL  41-05.25  41-00.25            
 13 Deininger, Matthew        SO Bridgewater Stat      40-10.50     12.45m 
      40-10.50  40-06.75  40-09.25            
 14 Price, Shaun              SO Wpi                   40-09.00     12.42m 
      FOUL  40-00.50  40-09            
 15 Stephens, Omari           SO Mit                   40-00.75     12.21m 
      FOUL  40-00.75  39-09            
 -- DeCelle, Nick             SO Springfield               FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Hinga, Menya              FR Colby                     FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Orji, Uzoma               SR Mit                   57-10.00     17.62m   10  
      55-06.25  57-10  FOUL  55-08.50  55-02.50  54-11.25
  2 Kampersal, Alex           JR Springfield           52-04.75     15.97m    8  
      50-06  49-08  49-02.50  52-04.75  47-08.25  48-05
  3 Austin, Dan               SR Williams              51-03.25     15.62m    6  
      51-03.25  50-03.25  48-06.50  45-05.50  47-08.50  48-09
  4 Zagura, Matt              JR E. Conn. State        49-10.50     15.20m    5  
      FOUL  47-11  FOUL  48-11  47-11.75  49-10.50
  5 Gauthier, Noah            SO Bates                 49-07.00     15.11m    4  
      49-02.75  48-08.25  FOUL  47-10.75  49-07  FOUL
  6 DeSalvo, Andrew           SO Williams              47-08.75     14.54m    3  
      45-08  45-06.25  47-08.75  FOUL  45-02.50  43-10.50
  7 Crusius, Lee              JR Coast Guard           47-05.75     14.47m    2  
      FOUL  45-03  FOUL  47-05.75  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Lyons, Patrick            SR Bowdoin               46-10.00     14.27m    1  
      44-10.25  FOUL  46-00.25  46-10  45-07.75  45-10.75
  9 Fairbanks, Luke           FR Bowdoin               45-00.50     13.72m 
      44-05.25  43-08  45-00.50  42-10.50  FOUL  45-00.50
 10 Oleinik, James            FR Mit                   44-07.25     13.59m 
      43-02.50  FOUL  44-07.25            
 11 Evans, Brad               SO Springfield           44-04.75     13.53m 
      42-10.50  FOUL  44-04.75            
 12 Galvin, Jason             SR Tufts                 44-02.50     13.47m 
      44-02.50  42-10  42-09            
 13 Uguccioni, Dominic        SO Springfield           43-11.25     13.39m 
      FOUL  43-07  43-11.25            
 14 Losambe, Pascal           JR Middlebury            43-05.75     13.25m 
      FOUL  43-05.75  FOUL            
 15 Dissell, Matt             SR Westfield State       42-11.50     13.09m 
      38-09  41-02.50  42-11.50            
 16 Prichard, Jared           SR Bowdoin               42-06.75     12.97m 
      40-11.75  FOUL  42-06.75            
 17 Bonner, Chris             JR Coast Guard           41-10.75     12.76m 
      41-10.75  35-05  40-06.25            
 
Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Orji, Uzoma               SR Mit                   62-09.25     19.13m   10  
      60-00.25  60-01.25  FOUL  60-01  61-06  62-09.25
  2 Austin, Dan               SR Williams              59-06.50     18.14m    8  
      58-08  55-09.25  58-05  54-11  59-06.50  58-00
  3 Foster, Jason             SR Colby                 56-09.00     17.29m    6  
      FOUL  55-08.25  56-09  FOUL  FOUL  54-03.50
  4 Gauthier, Noah            SO Bates                 56-08.00     17.27m    5  
      55-05  FOUL  51-02.50  55-06  56-08  FOUL
  5 Uguccioni, Dominic        SO Springfield           53-08.25     16.36m    4  
      47-06  51-09.25  53-08.25  49-00.50  52-10.25  51-01.50
  6 Fujah, Olaseni            JR Worcester State      J53-08.25     16.36m    3  
      50-04  FOUL  52-06.50  FOUL  FOUL  53-08.25
  7 Zagura, Matt              JR E. Conn. State        51-06.75     15.71m    2  
      FOUL  50-05.50  49-09.50  51-02  FOUL  51-06.75
  8 Galvin, Jason             SR Tufts                 49-03.00     15.01m    1  
      46-10  47-09.50  49-03  46-07.50  47-09.25  FOUL
  9 Lewis, John               SO Springfield           48-08.00     14.83m 
      FOUL  FOUL  48-06  48-08  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Lopez, Matthew            SO Bates                 47-08.75     14.54m 
      46-11.50  FOUL  47-08.75            
 11 Palazzo, Nicholas         SR Ric                   47-00.00     14.32m 
      FOUL  47-00  FOUL            
 12 Lyons, Patrick            SR Bowdoin               46-07.50     14.21m 
      46-00.75  46-05.25  46-07.50            
 13 Hunt, Chris               SO Coast Guard           45-07.25     13.90m 
      45-06.75  43-02.25  45-07.25            
 14 DeVaughn, David           JR Williams              44-07.25     13.59m 
      FOUL  44-07.25  43-10            
 15 Udelhofen, Brandon        SR Tufts                 44-00.75     13.43m 
      39-00.25  44-00.75  FOUL            
 16 Kopplin, Will             SO E. Conn. State        43-09.25     13.34m 
      FOUL  43-09.25  FOUL            
 
Men Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Orr, Chris                SR Trinity                   3461    10  
  2 Scott, Nathan             SO Tufts                     3415     8  
  3 Song, Joe                 SO Williams                  3060     6  
  4 Bradley, James            FR Tufts                     3044     5  
  5 Tibbetts, Andrew          JR Bates                     2976     4  
  6 Arak, Jeremy              SO Tufts                     2943     3  
  7 Bradley, Matthew          SO Wpi                       2939     2  
  8 Wozniak, Thad             SR Mit                       2915     1  
  9 Krasinskas, Joe           FR Wpi                       2909  
 10 Miller, Mike              SO Springfield               2815  
 11 Belanger, Beau            SO Coast Guard               2801  
 12 Canova, Michael           SO Bates                     2716  
 13 Murphy, Samuel            JR Bates                     2645  
 14 Gaud, Henry               JR Conn College              2536  
 15 Yarmon, Lionel               Tufts                     2516  
 16 Pagel, Fielding           FR Tufts                     2464  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williams College           153        2) Tufts University          131   
    3) Bates College               62.50     4) Massachusetts Institute o  57.50
    5) United States Coast Guard   36        6) Brandeis                   35   
    7) Westfield State             33        8) University of Southern Ma  31   
    9) Bowdoin College             26       10) Eastern Connecticut State  24   
   11) Amherst College             21       12) Salem State College        18   
   13) Wesleyan University         17       14) Worcester Polytechnic Ins  16   
   14) Springfield College         16       16) Trinity College            15   
   16) Middlebury College          15       18) Keene State College        14   
   19) Worcester State College     12       20) University of Massachuset  10   
   20) Rhode Island College        10       22) Colby College               9   
   23) Fitchburg State College      7       24) Bridgewater State College   6   
   25) Connecticut College          5                                           
 

 
MIT Athletics Men's Track
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article