2008 NCAA Division III
Men's Tennis Championships
Live
Scores
Return to Bates’ NCAA Tennis Championships
main site
Team
Quarterfinals — May 13, 2008
9 a.m. |
Emory (18-6) vs. Kenyon (25-2) |
|
|
|
Finish |
#1
doubles |
Michael
Goodwin/David Caplan, Emory |
8 |
|
|
3rd |
|
Michael
Greenberg/Jeremy Polster, Kenyon |
6 |
|
|
|
#2
doubles |
Mark
Boren/Hardy Ehlers, Emory |
2 |
|
|
|
|
Daniel
Becker/Charles Brody, Kenyon |
8 |
|
|
1st |
#3
doubles |
Oliver
Lopp/Michael Kaufman, Emory |
8 |
|
|
2nd |
|
McNeil
Parker/William VandenBerg, Kenyon |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1
singles |
Michael
Goodwin, Emory |
7 |
1 |
4 |
uf |
|
Michael
Greenberg, Kenyon |
5 |
6 |
2 |
|
#2
singles |
Mark
Boren, Emory |
6 |
6 |
|
4th |
|
Greg
Sussman, Kenyon |
3 |
0 |
|
|
#3
singles |
David
Caplan, Emory |
6 |
3 |
2 |
|
|
Charles
Brody, Kenyon |
3 |
6 |
5 |
uf |
#4
singles |
Oliver
Lopp, Emory |
2 |
5 |
|
uf |
|
Daniel
Becker, Kenyon |
6 |
4 |
|
|
#5
singles |
Hardy
Ehlers, Emory |
7 (7-4) |
6 |
|
6th |
|
Will
VandenBerg, Kenyon |
6 |
3 |
|
|
#6
singles |
Colin
Egan, Emory |
7 |
6 |
|
5th |
|
Rob
Alef, Kenyon |
5 |
2 |
|
|
12 p.m. |
Middlebury (17-5) vs. Mary Washington (22-6) (Middlebury wins 5-0) |
|
|
|
Finish |
#1
doubles |
Fillip
Marinkovic/Andrew Thomson, Middlebury |
9 |
|
|
3rd |
|
Randy
Loden/Kaz Murata, UMW |
7 |
|
|
|
#2
doubles |
Chris
Mason/Andrew Lee, Middlebury |
8 |
|
|
1st |
|
John
James/Jason Dunn, UMW |
3 |
|
|
|
#3
doubles |
Rich
Bonfiglio/Andy Peters, Middlebury |
8 |
|
|
2nd |
|
Evan
Goff/Jon Pollak, UMW |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1
singles |
Andrew
Lee, Middlebury |
2 |
1 |
|
|
|
John
James, UMW |
6 |
2 |
|
uf |
#2
singles |
Filip Marinkovic, Middlebury |
6 |
6 |
|
4th |
|
Randy
Loden, UMW |
1 |
0 |
|
|
#3
singles |
Andrew
Thomson, Middlebury |
6 |
1 |
|
uf |
|
Jason
Dunn, UMW |
2 |
1 |
|
|
#4
singles |
Andy
Peters, Middlebury |
3 |
|
|
|
|
Eddie
Carver, UMW |
6 |
|
|
uf |
#5
singles |
Rich
Bonfiglio, Middlebury |
6 |
|
|
uf |
|
Evan
Goff, UMW |
4 |
|
|
|
#6
singles |
Peter
Odell, Middlebury |
6 |
6 |
|
5th |
|
Zach
Detweiler, UMW |
2 |
1 |
|
|
3 p.m. |
(Claremont-Mudd-Scripps wins 5-2) |
|
|
|
Finish |
#1
doubles |
Guillaume
Schils/ |
8 |
|
|
3rd |
|
Bret
Thacher/Dan Greenberg, Williams |
6 |
|
|
|
#2
doubles |
Ben
Hough/Eric MacColl, CMS |
8 |
|
|
1st |
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
#3
doubles |
Ronald
Wu/Mike Starr, CMS |
8 |
|
|
2nd |
|
Jeremy
Weinberger/Rick Devlin, Williams |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1
singles |
|
6 |
2 |
6 |
7th |
|
Dan
Greenberg, Williams |
3 |
6 |
4 |
|
#2
singles |
Eric
MacColl, CMS |
4 |
6 |
0 |
|
|
Nick
Lebedoff, Williams |
6 |
4 |
1 |
uf |
#3
singles |
Mike
Starr, CMS |
2 |
2 |
|
|
|
Gary
Simonette, Williams |
6 |
6 |
|
4th |
#4
singles |
Drew
Sabater, CMS |
6 |
1 |
0 |
|
|
Jeremy
Weinberger, Williams |
2 |
6 |
6 |
5th |
#5
singles |
Russell
Brockett, CMS |
6 |
6 |
|
6th |
|
Karol
Furmaga, Williams |
4 |
4 |
|
|
#6
singles |
Ben
Hough, CMS |
6 |
3 |
4 |
uf |
|
Rick
Devlin, Williams |
4 |
6 |
3 |
|
6 p.m. |
( |
|
|
|
Finish |
#1
doubles |
Charlie
Cutler/Chris Hoeland, Wash |
8 |
|
|
3rd |
|
Andy
Bryan/Charlie Paukert, Gustavus |
5 |
|
|
|
#2
doubles |
John
Watts/ |
8 |
|
|
2nd |
|
John
Kauss/Mike Burdakin, Gustavus |
6 |
|
|
|
#3
doubles |
Max
Woods/Isaac Stein, Wash |
8 |
|
|
1st |
|
Nick
Hansen/Ben Tomasek, Gustavus |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1
singles |
John
Watts, Wash |
5 |
|
|
|
|
Andy
Bryan, Gustavus |
7 |
|
|
uf |
#2
singles |
Charlie
Cutler, |
6 |
2 |
|
uf |
|
John
Kauss, Gustavus |
3 |
1 |
|
|
#3
singles |
Danny
Levy, |
4 |
3 |
|
|
|
Mike
Burdakin, Gustavus |
6 |
2 |
|
uf |
#4
singles |
Max
Woods, Wash |
7 |
|
|
uf |
|
Charlie
Paukert, Gustavus |
6 |
|
|
|
#5
singles |
Chris
Hoeland, |
6 |
7 |
|
5th |
|
Aaron
Zenner, Gustavus |
0 |
5 |
|
|
#6
singles |
Isaac
Stein, |
6 |
6 |
|
4th |
|
Kevin
Stickney, Gustavus |
0 |
1 |
|
|