CONGRESSIONAL RECORD — SENATE
[…] There being no objection, the Senate proceeded to the consideration of the bill.


UP AMENDMENT NO. 2121


Mr. BAKER. Mr. President, there is an unprinted amendment at the desk. I ask for its immediate consideration.


The PRESIDING OFFICER. The amendment will be stated.


The legislative clerk read as follows:


The Senator from Tennessee (Mr. BAKER), for himself and Mr. MUSKIE, proposes an unprinted amendment numbered 2121.


The amendment is as follows:


Strike all after the enacting clause and insert in lieu thereof the following:


"That (a) Clause (1) of section 104 (u) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1254) is amended to read as follows: "(1) not to exceed $100,000,000 per fiscal year for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973; the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, and the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, and not to exceed $14,039,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, for carrying out the provisions of this section, other than subsections (g) (1) and (2), (p), (r), and (t), except that such authorizations are not for any research, development, or demonstration activity pursuant to such provisions;"