CONGRESSIONAL RECORD – SENATE
[…] Act (42 U.S.C. 1857 et seq.).

"(B) Amounts apportioned to a State for projects on routes or portions thereof for which approval has been withdrawn in accordance with subparagraph (A) shall be transferred to and added to the amounts apportioned to such State under paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of section 104 of title 23, United States Code for the account of the urbanized area from which the withdrawal of the routes or portions thereof was made.".


SEC. 2. Subsection (a) of section 104 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding "(1)" immediately following "(a)" and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:

"(2) (A) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon the Federal-aid systems, the Secretary shall deduct a sum in such amount not to exceed 10 per centum of all sums so authorized, as the Secretary deems necessary to provide emergency assistance for transportation system improvements in those air quality regions within a state which the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency has certified or otherwise stated will fail to achieve, by July 1, 1975, levels of air quality necessary