CONGRESSIONAL RECORD – SENATE
[…] IV. THE FAIRNESS DOCTRINE REQUIRES THE RULE WHICH THE DNC PROPOSES


The Rule we propose promotes the Commission's well-established and judicially endorsed fairness doctrine, which requires broadcasters to act fairly in permitting a reasonable opportunity for reply in specific circumstances affecting the public interest. As codified by statute, 47 U.S.C. §315 (a) (1964) the fairness doctrine requires a broadcast licensee to afford "reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance." As interpreted by the Supreme Court, this statute imposes an obligation on the broadcasters "to discuss both sides of controversial public issues." Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. at 380 (emphasis supplied).