September 22, 1970
[…] A breach of any of these conditions requires not only the cancellation of the contract, but subjects the party to fines as well. In 1965, the Congress passed the Service Contract Act, (41 U.S.C. 351), extending to employees of government service contracts the federal minimum wage law, a breach of this law subjects the contractor to cancellation and the difference in the wages paid and what is required by law to be paid.
Because of Congress' concern with the decline of the small businessman, 41 U.S.C. 252 provides that "a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the government shall be placed with small business concerns."
By executive action all government contracts and subcontracts must contain an equal opportunity clause prohibiting contractors from discriminating against employees on the basis of race, color, creed, religion or national origin, in hiring, promotion, pay rates and job training.