CONGRESSIONAL RECORD -- SENATE
[…] That this applies to the election of a President is clearly confirmed by the decisions in Ex Parte Yarborough, 110 U.S. 651 and Burroughs v. U.S. 290 U.S. 534.


The Electoral Count Law (3 USC, Chapter I) under which we shall proceed was enacted in 1887 in an effort to codify congressional proceedings in electoral count cases which had been, prior to that time, undertaken under a set of Joint Rules. Section 15 of the Electoral Count Law (3 U.S.C. 15) provides:


"Upon such reading of any such certificates or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received. When all objections so made to any vote or paper from a State shall have been received and read, the Senate shall thereupon withdraw, and such objections shall be submitted to the Senate for its decision; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, in like manner, submit such objections to the House of Repreaentatives for its decision; and no electoral vote or votes from any state which shall have been regularly given by electors whose appointment has been lawfully certified to according to section 6 of this title from which but one return has been received shall be rejected, but the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given by electors whose appointment has been so certified."


It is our position that the vote of the faithless elector of North Carolina was not "regularly given" and that it should not be counted.