CONGRESSIONAL RECORD -- SENATE
[…] These regulations will not apply to recreational or pleasure craft. They will, however, apply to all commercial-type vessels. The regulations will limit the quantity of such discharges and the time and place of the discharges. The regulations will not prohibit all such discharges in all our waterways.
3. The bill directs the Secretary to issue regulations governing the discharge of litter, garbage, sludge, and other substances, other than oil and dredge spoil, from vessels whether such substance originates on the vessel or is transported by the vessel.
At present, section 13 of the Refuse Act (33 U.S.C. 407) which is administered by the Corps of Engineers provides that it is unlawful
" . . . to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited either from or out of any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable waters of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water."
This statute applies both to vessels and shore-based facilities.
Similar authority is contained in other statutes administered by the Corps, such as the Act of June 29,.1888, as amended (33 U.S.C. 441-451b).