Share

Follow
facebook
twitter
YouTUbe
YouTUbe
bates dance festivalbates dance festival

Festival Faculty, Performers & Visiting Artists


(click to open/close)
2013 2012

Jennifer Archibald

Rachel Boggia

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Julia Burrer

Greg Catellier

Daniel Charon

Robbie Cook

Carrie Cox

Autumn Eckman

Sabela Grimes

Heidi Henderson

Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathias

Shawn Hove

Darrell Jones

Kim Konikow

Stephan Koplowitz

Hannah Kosstrin

Lindsay LaPointe

Rachel List

Paul Matteson

Bebe Miller Company

Betsy Miller

Shonach Mirk-Robles

Kristin O'Neal

Kendra Portier

Peter Richards

Karl Rogers

Kwame Ross

Ray Eliot Schwartz

Marlon Barrios Solano

Nancy Stark Smith

Alex Springer

Martha Tornay

Doug Varone and Dancers

Nejla Yatkin/NY2Dance

 

 

 

Chris Aiken

Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion

Adam Barruch

Rachel Boggia

Omar Carrum

Debra Cash

Alison Chase

Robbie Cook

Carol Dilley

Michael Foley

Rennie Harris Puremovement

Angie Hauser

Heidi Henderson

Sara Hook

Shawn Hove
Tania Isaac

Larry Keigwin + Commpany

Kim Konikow

Claudia Lavista

Rachel List

Paul Matteson

Adele Myers and Dancers

Donna Mejia

Shonach Mirk-Robles

Onye Ozuzu

Peter Richards

Karl Rogers

Laura Selle-Virtucio

Colleen Thomas

Martha Tornay

Kate Weare Company

Nicole Wolcott

Cathy Young

2011 2010
Andre Tyson
Carl Flink/Black Label Movement
Carol Dilley
Catherine Cabeen
Camille A. Brown & Dancers
Christal Brown
Clyde Evans Jr.
David Dorfman Dance
Debra Cash
Jennifer Archibald
Joanna Mendl Shaw/Equus Projects
Kathleen Hermsdorf & Albert Mathias
Karl Rogers
Kim Konikow
Laura Selle Virtucio
Lisa Race Dance
Martha Tornay
Nancy Stark Smith
Nicholas Leichter Dance
Onye Ozuzu
Rachel List
Robbie Cook
Sara Pearson/Patrik Wdirig
Shamou
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Tatiana Mejia (Dominican Republic)
Zoe Scofield & Juniper Shuey

Angie Hauser
Ashley James
AXIS Dance Company
Cathy Young
Chris Aiken
Christal Brown
Claudia Lavista
Clyde Evans Jr.
Cynthia Oliver/COCo Dance Thaatre
Dawn Stoppiello
Deborah Goffe
Debra Cash
Donna Mejia
Doug Varone and Dancers
Heidi Henderson
Helen Simoneau
Karl Rogers
Kim Konikow
Laura Selle Virtucio
Martha Tornay
Michael Foley
Michel Kouakou (Ivory Coast)
Monica Bill Barnes
Omar Carrum
Paniabra Gabriel (Mozambique)
Rachel List
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Victoria Marks
2009 2008
Adele Myers
Angie Hauser
Ashley James
Bebe Miller Company
Carol Dilley
Cathy Young
Chris Aiken
Christal Brown
Clyde Evans Jr.
Cynthia Oliver/COCo Dance Theatre
Debra Cash
Jennifer Archibald
Jennifer Kayle
Jose Jay B Cruz (Philippines)
Karl Rogers
Kate Weare Company
Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathias
Kim Konikow
Kwame Ross
Kyle Abraham
Laura Selle-Virtucio
Mark Dendy
Martha Tornay
Michael Foley
Michel Kouakou (Ivory Coast)
Nancy Stark Smith
Opiyo Okach (Kenya/France)
Qudus Onikeku  (Nigeria)
Rachel List\
Rachel Ganteaume-Richards
Rajesh Bhandari
Robert Battle/Battleworks
Shaneeka Harrell
Tania Isaac Dance
Victoria Marks
Zoe Scofield
Ananya Chatterjea
Angie Hauser
Candice Salyers
Carl Landa
Cathy Young
Chris Aiken
Christine Holt
Christopher Williams
Colleen Thomas
Daudet Fabrice (Ivory Coast)
Debra Cash
Gabriel Masson
Gregory Maqoma
Jennifer Archibald
Joan Frosch
JoAnna Mendl Shaw
Karl Rogers
Keigwin+Company
Kim Konikow
Martha Tornay
Michel Kouakou (Ivory Coast)
Nadia Beugre (Ivory Coast)
Nora Chipaumire
nugent+mattesondance
Rachel List
Candace Salyers
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Tania Isaac
Te Perez
Victoria Marks
Yutaka Joraku (Japan)

Zoe Scofield & Juniper Shuey

2007 2006
Adriana Vera (Mexico)
Alejandro Leon (Mexico)
Amy O'Neal
Bebe Miller
Blossom Leilani Crawford
BoanDanz Action
Bridgman Packer Dance
Claudia Lavista (Mexico)
Colleen Thomas
Dan Wagoner
Danny Buraczeski
David Dorfman Dance
Dianne Mcintyre
Doug Varone
Ellie Sandstrom
Heidi Henderson
Jennifer Archibald
Joanna Mendl Shaw
Karl Rogers
Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathias
Katiti King
Kevin Wynn
Liz Lerman
Lucky Kele (So. Africa)
Marilyn & Sekou Sylla
Martha Tornay
Michel Kouakou (Ivory Coast)
Michael Foley
Omar Carrum (Mexico)
Robert Een
Nancy Stark Smith
PearsonWidrig DanceTheater
Rachel List
Ray Eliot Schwartz
Rennie Harris
Rubberbandance Group
Sean Curran
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Steve Gross
Suzanne Callahan
Alicia Sanchez (Mexico)
Blossom Leilani Crawford
Ching-Ju Wei (Taiwan)
Cathy Young
Cynthia Oliver
Elisha Clark
Gabriel Masson
Gina Paolillo
Heidi Henderson
Jacqueline Hand
Jennifer Archibald
Joanna Mendl Shaw/Equus Projects
Julian Barnett
Kim Konikow
Louis Gervais
Lucky Kele (South Africa)
Marc "Bamuthi" Joseph and company
Martha Tornay
Michael Foley
Michael Seaver
Michele Miller
Mira Tedja (Java)
Nancy Stark Smith
nugent+mattesondance
Po Lin Tso (Hong Kong)
Rachel List
Rani Khanam
Robert Moses' Kin
Shakia Johnson
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Tamiko Doi-Smith
Tania Isaac Dance
Vincent Mantsoe (South Africa)
Wyatt Jackson
Wei Ching-ju (Taiwan)
2005 2004
Angie Hauser
Bebe Miller Company
Carol Dilley
Carolina Garcia
Cathy Young
Clara Ramona
David Dorfman
Faustin Linyekula (DR Congo)
Gregory Maqoma (South Africa)
Jane Comfort Company
Jennifer Archibald
Jennifer Nugent & Paul Matteson
Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathias
Keigwin + Company
Kim Konikow
Kota Yamazaki (Japan)
Kwame Ross
Larry Keigwin/Nicole Wolcott
Mauricio Nava (Mexico)
Martha Tornay
Max Stone
Michael Foley
Mugiyono Kasido (Java)
Olivier Besson
Rachel List
Sean Curran Company Shani Collins
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Steve Koester
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tamiko Doi-Smith
Terry Creach
Tigger Benford
Vincent Mantsoe (South Africa)
Antonio Salinas (Mexico)
Bety Fernandes (Cape Verde)
Brenda Divelbliss
Cathy Young
Cherlyyn Lavagnino
Chris Aiken
Chrysa Parkinson
Dao Anh Khanh  (Vietnam)
Everett Dance Theatre
Gabriel Masson
hijack
hoi polloi
James 'Cricket' Colter
Jaqueline Hand
Katiti King
Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathias
Kraig Patterson
Marc “Bamuthi” Joseph
Marianela Boán
Marilyn & Sekou Sylla
Merceditas Manago-Alexander
Michael Foley
Michele Miller
Nancy Stark Smith
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Rosy Tavares (Cape Verde)
Shamou
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Stephan Koplowitz
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tere O’Connor Dance
Victoria Marks

2003 2002
Cabello
Cathy Young
Chris Aiken
Companhia Clara Andermatt (Portugal)
Cynthia Bueschel Svigals
Danah Bella
Doug Varone and Dancers
Frances Craig
Gabriel Masson
Greer Reed
Jaclynn Villamil
Judy Smith/Alisa Rasera
Karen Love
Kota Yamazaki (Japan)
Larry Keigwin
Marc Bamuthi Joseph
Maria Aprianti (Indonesia)
Marianela Boán (Cuba)
Marilyn & Sekou Sylla
Martha Tornay
Michael Foley
Molly Davies
Nancy Cranbourne
Nancy Stark Smith
Ngo Thuy To Nhu (Vietnam)
Polly Motley
Robert Een
Sara Pearson/Patrik Widrig & Company
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Stephan Koplowitz
Suzanne Carbonneau
Vincent Mantsoe (South Africa)
Vu Tran Phuong Nga (Vietnam)
Cathy Young
Chris Aiken
Clara Andermatt (Portugal)
Clara Ramona
Eiko & Koma
Frances Craig
Fukurow Ishikawa (Japan)
Gabri Christa
Gesel Mason
Helanius Wilkins
hoi polloi
Jaclynn Villamil
Jane Comfort and Company
Jose Antonio Hevia (Cuba)
Karen Love
Kosei Sakamoto (Japan)
Lisa Race
Maria Simpson
Michael Foley
Ming Lung Yang
Nancy Stark Smith
Ray Eliot Schwartz
Robert Moses' Kin
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Simone Forti
Susan Braham
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tamica Washington-Miller
Tere O'Connor
Tigger Benford & Martha Partridge
2001 2000
Akiko Kitamura (Japan)
Andrea Olsen
Art Bridgman & Myrna Packer
Bebe Miller Company
Bill “Crutchmaster” Shannon
Charlotte Griffin
Clyde Evans Jr.
David Rousseve
Gesel Mason
Hartati (Java)
Karen Hirschfield-Safire
Katiti King
Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathias
Larry Keigwin
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Mano Preto (Cape Verde)
Marianela Boan (Cuba)
Martha Tornay
Michael Foley
Nancy Stark Smith
Rachel List
Ray Eliot Schwartz
Richard Gonzalez
Robert Een
Seán Curran
Shonach Mirk Robles
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tamango & Urban Tap
Ting-Chu Cho (Taiwan)
Ann Carlson
Bill “Crutchmaster” Shannon
Cathy Young
Claudia Dias (Portugal)
Chris Aiken
David Dorfman Dance
David Neumann
Dendy Dance & Theater
Elizabeth Goheen
Gabriel Masson Dance
Gary Einsidler
Gesel Mason
Herbin “Tamango” Van Cayseele/Urban Tap
Karen Nelson
Katiti King
Kim Itoh (Japan)
Mary Williford-Shade
Michael Foley
Rachel List
Richard Gonzalez
Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE
Shonach Mirk-Robles
Susan Schell
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tamica Washington
Ting-Chu Cho (Taiwan)

 

1999 1998
Cornelius Carter
Christine Philion-Dufour
Clyde Evans Jr.
Dianne Walker
Doug Varone and Dancers
Jaclynn Villamil
Karinne Keithley
Kathleen Hermesdorf
Katiti King
Kazco Takemoto (Japan)
Nancy Stark Smith
Margaret Morrison
Maria Simpson
Michael Foley
Mike Vargas
Paule Turner
Ray Eliot Schwartz
Renee Redding Jones
Rennie Harris PureMovement
Sara Pearson/Patrik Widrig & Co.
Seán Curran and Co.
Susan Braham
Suzanne Carbonneau
Teresa Prima (Portugal)
Victoria Marks
Andrea Olsen
Antonio Tavares (Cape Verde)
Bebe Miller Company
Benoit Bourque
Christine Philion-Dufour
Claire Porter
Doug Elkins Dance Company
Francis Craig
Herbin Van Cayseele
Jane Weiner
JAZZDANCE by Danny Buraczeski
JoAnna Mendl Shaw
Kevin Wynn
Kota Yamazaki (Japan)
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Maria Simpson
Mathew Janczewski
Mia Borgotta
Michael Foley
Nancy Stark Smith
Rachel List
Rennie Harris
Sukarji Sriman (Java)
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tamar Rogoff
Tiffany Mills
Vincent Mantsoe (South Africa)
1997 1996

Benoit Bourque
Bridget Moore
Clara Ramona
Crispin Spaeth
David Beadle
David Dorfman Dance
Gabriel Masson
Herbin “Tamango” Van Cayseele
Jaclynn Villamil
Jeff Bliss
Katiti King
KJ Holmes
Kota Yamazaki (Japan)
Maria Simpson
Mark Dendy
Michael Foley
Monica Lapa (Portugal)
Nancy Stark Smith
Paula Josa-Jones Performance Works
Rennie Harris PureMovement
Sara Pearson/Patrik Widrig
Seán Curran
Sukarji Sriman (Java)
Susan Braham
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tigger Benford
Tonya Lockyer
Wen Hui (China)

Contraband
Douglas Rosenberg
Doug Varone and Dancers
Dwight Rhoden/ Desmond Richardson
Everett Dance Theatre
Filipa Francisca (Portugal)
Glenna Batson
Hannah Wiley
Jaclynn Villamil
Karen Love
Katiti King
Li Chiao-Ping
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Marc Morozumi
Maura Nyugen Donohue
Mia Borgotta
Michael Foley
Nancy Stark Smith
Nia Love
Rennie Harris
Seán Curran
Suzanne Carbonneau
Vincent Mantsoe (South Africa)
1995 1994
Bebe Miller Company
David Dorfman Dance
David Matamela (South Africa)
Diane McIntyre
Glenna Batson
Hannah Wiley
Kevin Wynn
Mark Dendy
Michael Foley
Moeketsi Koena (South Africa)
Nancy Stark Smith
Richard Gonzalez
Robert Henry Johnson
Sara Pearson/Patrik Widrig
Sara Sweet Rabidoux
Silvia Real (Portugal)
Suzanne Carbonneau
Tigger Benford
Urban Bush Women
Andrew Harwood
Creach & Koester
Clara Ramona
Danny Buraczeski/JAZZDANCE
Doug Elkins Dance Company
Doug Varone and Dancers
Maureen Fkeming
Martha Bowers
Matthew Brown
Ming Lung Yang (Taiwan)
Marguerita Guergue (Spain)
Rachel List
Sham Mosher
Susan Braham
Suzanne Levy
Tigger Benford
1993 1992
Andrew Harwood
Bebe Miller Company
Claire Porter
Clara Ramona
Katiti King
Mark Taylor
Mark Dendy
Marta Renzi
Mary Williford
Michael Wingfield
Paula Josa Jones Performance Works
Rachel List
Sara Sweet Rabidoux
Stephan Koplowitz and Company
Suzanne Levy
Ann Carlson
Andrew Harwood
Benoit Bourgue
Danny Burraczeski
David Rousseve
Doug Varone and Dancers
Jane Comfort and Company
Karen Nelson
KJ Holmes
Martha Eddy
Mona & John Amira
Rachel List
Sara Pogostin
Scott Wells
Scott Smith
Shapiro & Smith
Stephan Koplowitz
Suzanne Levy
Vanaver Caravan
1991 1990
Andrew Harwood
Arthur Hall
Bebe Miller Company
Creach & Koester
Douglas Dunn
Judy Burns
Katiti King
Mamma Tongue
Margie Gillis
Martha Eddy
Randy Warshaw
Rachel List
Susan Schell
Suzanne Levy
Urban Bush Women

Andrew Harwood
Bebe Miller Company
Brenda Bufalino
Christine Philion
Clara Ramona
Danny Buraczeski
Deborah Hay
Douglas Dunn
Freedman/Coleman
Kei Takei
Mark Taylor and Friends
Richard Bull
Sukanya
Susan Klein/Barbara Mahler

1989 1988

Amaniyea Payne & Drummers
Andrew Harwood
Bebe Miller Company
Bridgman Packer Dance
Crowsfeet Dance Collective
Eiko & Koma
Jaclynn Villamil
Joint Forces (Alito Alessi & Karen Nelson)
Karen Kushner
Lynn Simonson
Remy Charlip
Tom Thompson

Andrew Harwood
Bebe Miller Company
Brenda Bufalino
Danny Buraczeski
Denise Bey and Drummers
Elaine Summers
Fran Parker
Gerri Houlihan
Joint Forces (Alito Alessi & Karen Nelson)
Tigger Benford & Martha Partridge

1987 1986

Dan Wagoner & Dancers
Frank Petri
Gerri Houlihan
Gwenyth Jones
Janice Garrett
Suzanne Levy
Victoria Marks

Dan Wagoner & Dancers
Danny Buraczeeski
Gwenyth Jones
Homer Bryant
Janice Garrett
Judy Levine
Kristen Draudt
Suzanne Levy
Stephanie Skura

1985 1984

Danceformation
Dan Wagoner & Dancers
JoAnne Fregalete-Jansen
Kristin Draudt
Marta Renzi
Sallie Wilson
Suzanne Levy
Walter Nicks

Christian Holder
Dan Wagoner & Dancers
Gary Chryst
JoAnne Fregalete-Jansen
Robert Ellis Dunn
Sukanya
Suzanne Levy
Ze'eva Cohen

1983  

Christine Sarry
Christopher Gillis
David Gordon
Gary Chryst
Jacque D'Amboise
Monica Morris
Suzanne Levy

 

 

Composers/Accompanists
1988-2011
Youth Arts Program Faculty
1992-2011

Albert Mathias
Andrew Kushhin
Annegret Baier
Barry Duke
Carl Landa
Charles Vincent Burwell
Christian Cherry
Evan Harlan
Gilles Obermayer
Glen Fittin
Jeff Densmore
Jesse Manno
John Clark Steifel
Ken Beck
Peter Jones
Manuel Wandji
Michael Sansonia
Michael Wall
Michael Wingfield
Mike Vargas
Philip Hamilton
Rajesh Bhandari
Robert Kaplan
Robert Een
Salim Adanku
Shamou
Tigger Benford
Tony Vacca

Dana Reed

Jane Weiner

Jillian Grunnah

Patrick Ferreri

Priscilla Rivas
Rose Leach
Terrence Karn
Sara Sweet Rabidoux
Shamou

Yvonne Hernandez

Scroll to Top
Dance Festival - Copyright ©2014 Bates College. All rights reserved.