The material on this page is from the 2003-04 catalog and may be out of date. Please check the current year's catalog for current information.

The Bates College Catalog 2002-2003
The Trustees  

All information on this page represents a snapshot taken at the start of academic year 2003-2004. For up-to-date information, please check the college directory.

The Board of Fellows

Elaine Tuttle Hansen, Ph.D., President; ex officio
Lewiston, Maine
Burton Michael Harris, LL.B.; Chair
Swampscott, Massachusetts
David Leigh Foster, M.A.; Vice Chair
New York, New York
E. Ward Smith, M.B.A.; Secretary of the Corporation
New York, New York
David Oliver Boone, B.A.
Westlake, Ohio
Ann Elizabeth Bushmiller, J.D.
Washington, D.C.
James Francis Callahan Jr., M.B.A.
Lynnfield, Massachusetts
Barry Allan Greenfield, M.B.A.
Delray Beach, Florida
Karen Ann Harris, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
William Steven Holt, M.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
M. Patricia Morse, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Friday Harbor, Washington
James Finley Orr III, M.B.A., D.S.B.A.
Boston, Massachusetts
Bruce Edward Stangle, Ph.D.
Belmont, Massachusetts
Catharine Roslyn Stimpson, Ph.D., LL.D.
New York, New York
Victoria Aghababian Wicks, M.B.A.
Westfield, New Jersey
Joseph Timothy Willett, M.B.A.
Ridgewood, New Jersey


Weston Leonard Bonney, M.B.A.
Portland, Maine
Frank Morey Coffin, LL.B., LL.D.
South Portland, Maine
Richard Francis Coughlin, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Ernest Henry Ern, Ph.D.
Charlottesville, Virginia
Clark Alton Griffith, B.S.
South Carver, Massachusetts
E. Robert Kinney, B.A., LL.D.
Wayzata, Minnesota
Lincoln Filene Ladd, M.A.
Wayne, Maine
Vincent Lee McKusick, M.S., LL.B., LL.D., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
James Leander Moody Jr., B.A., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Helen Antonette Papaioanou, M.D., D.Sc.
Grosse Pointe City, Michigan
Donald Paul Richter, LL.B.
Manchester, Connecticut
Roger Clayton Schmutz, M.S.
Marco Island, Florida
Jeannette Packard Stewart, B.A.
East Hartford, Connecticut
Frederick Giles Taintor, J.D.
Scarborough, Maine
Robert George Wade Jr., B.A.
Bonita Springs, Florida
Frank Paul Wendt, B.S.
Southport, Connecticut
Lynn Wilcox Willsey, B.A.
Glastonbury, Connecticut

The Board of Overseers

J. Michael Chu, Chair
Carole Browe Segal, Vice Chair
David Winfield Parmelee, Secretary

Term Expires in 2004

Michael W. Bonney, B.A.
Sudbury, Massachusetts
J. Michael Chu, B.A.
New Canaan, Connecticut
*Susan J. Doliner, B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
*Joseph Herbert Matzkin, J.D.
Newton, Massachusetts
Carole Browe Segal, B.A.
Winnetka, Illinois

Term Expires in 2005

David Steven Barlow, B.A.
Boston, Massachusetts
*Geraldine M. FitzGerald, B.A.
New York, New York
David John MacNaughton, J.D.
Bronxville, New York
Ann Mendelson Myer, M.B.A.
Los Angeles, California
*Jeffrey Deane Sturgis, M.S.Ed.
Minot, Maine

Term Expires in 2006

Darrell William Crate, M.B.A.
Beverly Farms, Massachusetts
Peter John Gomes, S.T.B., D.D., L.H.D., Hum.D., LL.D.
Cambridge, Massachusetts
*Susan Bove Kinney, M.D.
West Simsbury, Connecticut
*Richard Garland Powers, M.B.A.
Port Washington, New York
Thomas Andrew Renyi, M.B.A.
Wyckoff, New Jersey

Term Expires in 2007

*Gretchen Shorter Davis, M.A.
Portland, Maine
John Davies Gillespie, M.B.A.
Guilford, Connecticut
Joel H. Goober, J.D.
Charlestown, Massachusetts
*Henry John Keigwin, M.B.A.
Amelia Island, Florida
David Winfield Parmelee, M.B.A.
West Hartford, Connecticut

Term Expires in 2008

*Daniel Edward Doyle Jr., M.A., L.H.D.
West Hartford, Connecticut
William Eldred Little Jr., B.A.
New York, New York
*Edmund James Wilson, M.B.A.
Glenview, Illinois


Irving Isaacson, LL.B.
Auburn, Maine
Paul Ross Libbey, B.A.
Lewiston, Maine
Jane Parsons Norris, B.A.
Auburn, Maine
Damon Mitchell Stetson, M.S.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

* By nomination of the Alumni Association

Committees of the Board, 2003-2004

Executive: B.M. Harris, Chair, D.O. Boone, A.E. Bushmiller, J.F. Callahan Jr., J.M. Chu, D.L. Foster, B.A. Greenfield, K.A. Harris, M.P. Morse, J.F. Orr III, President, C.B. Segal, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, C.R. Stimpson, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett

Academic Affairs: M.P. Morse, Co-chair, J.F. Orr III, Co-chair, D.S. Barlow, J.D. Gillespie, W.S. Holt, S.B. Kinney, C.R. Stimpson, E. J. Wilson, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Admissions and Financial Aid: D.O. Boone, Chair, J.H. Matzkin, Vice Chair, J.M. Chu, G.S. Davis, D.E. Doyle Jr.,W.S. Holt, S.B. Kinney, W.E. Little Jr., M.P. Morse, R.G. Powers, E.J. Wilson, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Audit and Legal Affairs: A.E. Bushmiller, Co-chair, E.W. Smith, Co-chair, J.H. Goober, J.H. Matzkin, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Board Governance: V.A. Wicks, Chair, D.S. Barlow, J.F. Callahan Jr., G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, B.M. Harris, K.A. Harris, President, B.E. Stangle, C.R. Stimpson, J.T. Willett

Budget and Finance: J.F. Callahan Jr., Chair, D.J. MacNaughton, Vice Chair, M.W. Bonney, D.L. Foster, J.D. Gillespie, B.A. Greenfield, H.J. Keigwin, S.B. Kinney, V.A. Wicks, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

College Infrastructure: C.B. Segal, Chair, D.O. Boone, A.E. Bushmiller, S.J. Doliner, W.S. Holt, H.J. Keigwin, A.M. Myer, J.D. Sturgis, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

College and External Relations: B.E. Stangle, Chair, J.D. Sturgis, Vice Chair, M.W. Bonney, D.O. Boone, G.S. Davis, S.J. Doliner, G.M. FitzGerald, R.G. Powers, C.B. Segal, V.A. Wicks, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Development: J.T. Willett, Chair, T.A. Renyi, Vice Chair, D.S. Barlow, M.W. Bonney, J.F. Callahan Jr., D.W. Crate, S.J. Doliner, D.E. Doyle Jr., P.J. Gomes, J.H. Goober, B.A. Greenfield, K.A. Harris, H.J. Keigwin, W.E. Little Jr., D.J. MacNaughton, A.M. Myer, J.F. Orr III, D.W. Parmelee, R.G. Powers, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, J.D. Sturgis, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Honorary Degrees: C.R. Stimpson, Chair, G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, P.J. Gomes, J.H. Goober, M.P. Morse, J.T. Willett, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Investment: B.A. Greenfield, Chair, J.M. Chu, Vice Chair, D.W. Crate, D.L. Foster, J.D. Gillespie, D.J. MacNaughton, J.F. Orr III, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, E.W. Smith, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Student Affairs: K.A. Harris, Chair, A.E. Bushmiller, J.M. Chu, D.W. Crate, G.S. Davis, D.E. Doyle Jr., P.J. Gomes, W.E. Little Jr., J.H. Matzkin, A.M. Myer, C.B. Segal, E.J. Wilson, President, ex officio, B.M. Harris, ex officio

Ad Hoc Committee Regarding Tenure Appeals: M.P. Morse, C.R. Stimpson, E.J. Wilson

Representatives of the Board, 2003-2004

Bates-Morse Mountain Corporation Trustees: President, S.J. Doliner

[home] [up] [reply] [help]

© 2003 Bates College.
All Rights Reserved.
Last Modified: 8/13/03 by Tins