The material on this page is from the 2000-01 catalog and may be out of date. Please check the current year's catalog for current information.

[The Administration]

Office of the President

Donald W. Harward, Ph.D. President

Katharine Frances Stevens Secretary to the President

Claire B. Schmoll Administrative Assistant to the President and to the Board of Trustees

Joyce I. Caron Secretary, Office of the President

Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Faculty

Jill N. Reich, Ph.D. Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Faculty

Eugene Lee Wiemers, Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Director of Informations Services, and Librarian

Ann Besser Scott, Ph.D. Associate Dean of the Faculty; Charles A. Dana Professor of Music

Elizabeth Howard Tobin, Ph.D. Associate Dean of the Faculty; Professor of History

Kerry Anne O'Brien, M.A. Assistant Dean of the Faculty

Pauline Angele Bergeron, B.S. Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Janet Diane Bureau, A.S. Secretary to the Dean

Office of the Vice President for Asset Management and Treasurer

Peter C. Fackler, M.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer of the Corporation

Marie S. Hastings Administrative Assistant to the Treasurer

Office of the Vice President for Budgeting and Accounting

Terry J. Beckmann, M.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President for Budgeting and Accounting and Controller

Natalie Williamson, M.B.A., C.P.A. Assistant Controller

[To be announced] Accounting Manager

[To be announced] Secretary to the Vice President

Susan N. Dionne Accounts Payable Manager

Edouard G. Plourde, B.A. Budget Manager

Melissa M. Gilbert, B.S. Treasury and Risk Manager

Office of the Vice President for External and Alumni Affairs

William C. Hiss, Ph.D. Vice President for External and Alumni Affairs

Elizabeth K. Sheppard, B.A. Coordinator of Major Events and Alumni/Development Projects

Marianne Nolan Cowan, M.A. Assistant Director of Alumni Relations

Kate W. Flewelling, B.A. Alumni Relations Counselor

Enrico L. Herring Alumni Relations Officer

Laura Myrand Secretary to the Vice President

Carol L. Snow Secretary, Office of Alumni Relations

Office of the Dean of Students

F. Celeste Branham, M.P.A. Dean of Students

Mary E. Gravel Secretary to the Dean and Office Manager

Stephen Weld Sawyer, Ph.D. Associate Dean of Students

Doris J. Vincent Secretary to the Dean

James Lorenzo Reese, B.A. Associate Dean of Students

Jeannine M. Ferron Secretary to the Dean

Peter H. Taylor, M.Ed. Associate Dean of Students

Holly L. Gurney, Ph.D. Assistant Dean of Students

Celine V. Roth Secretary to the Deans

Keith M. Tannenbaum, M.A. Assistant Dean of Students

Claire D. Lavallee Secretary to the Dean

Erin Foster, B.A. Coordinator of Housing and Assistant Coordinator of Student Activities

David H. Das, Ph.D Study Abroad Advisor

Office of the Vice President for Development

Victoria M. Devlin, B.A. Vice President for Development

Kathleen A. Arsenault Administrative Assistant to the Vice President

Marcella J. Bernard, B.A. Senior Foundations and Corporations Officer

Dennis T. Brown, B.A. Director of Major and Planned Giving

Sean P. Campbell, B.A. Major Gifts Officer

Nancy E. Crosby, M.B.A. Information Systems Specialist

Stacy C. Denham, B.A. Associate Director of Annual Giving/Parents Fund Manager

Andrea L. Doucette, B.A. Donor Relations Coordinator

Deborah J. Dutton, M.S. Senior Major Gifts Officer

Elizabeth L. Ferguson, B.A. Director of Planned Giving

Susan E. Hubley, B.A. Researcher

Margo H. Knight, B.A. Director of Prospect Research

Susan E. Lauenstein, B.A. Researcher

Elizabeth O. Nash, B.A. Director of Cultivation and Stewardship

Robert L. Pallone, M.A. Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations and Development Services

Christina Wellington Traister, B.A. Associate Director of Annual Giving

Julie P. Walker, M.A. Major Gifts Officer

Office of the Dean of the College

James Walter Carignan, Ph.D. Dean of the College

Thomas K. Wall, M.A. Director of Special Projects and Summer Programs

Margaret R. Rotundo, B.A. Associate Director of the Center for Service-Learning

Susan Martin, M.A. Director, Longley School Project

Brenda L. Pelletier Assistant Director of Special Projects and Summer Programs

[To be announced] Environmental Coordinator

Laura J. Biscoe, B.A. Volunteer Coordinator

Sylvia Mary Deschaine Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Martha S. Deschaines, B.A. Secretary, Center for Service-Learning

Office of the Dean of Admissions

Wylie L. Mitchell, B.A. Dean of Admissions

Kim Ma Gustafson, B.A. Associate Dean of Admissions

Virginia E. Harrison, B.A. Associate Dean of Admissions

Karen M. Kothe, M.A. Associate Dean of Admissions

Katherine R. Moran Madden, B.A. Associate Dean of Admissions

Carmita L. McCoy, M.S. Associate Dean of Admissions

Linda A. Mitchell, B.S. Associate Dean of Admissions

Lawrence M. Epstein, B.A. Assistant Dean of Admissions

Adam J. Garcia, J.D. Assistant Dean of Admissions

Mojeje Omuta, B.A. Admissions Counselor

Cathy L. McQuarrie Office Manager

Office of Affirmative Action

Joanna E. Lee, M.A. Director of Affirmative Action

Carmen L. Nadeau Assistant to the Director of Affirmative Action

Office of the Director of Athletics

Suzanne R. Coffey, B.A. Director of Athletics

Janice K. Beaudoin Department Business Manager

Jennifer Bowman, B.A., B.S. Coach of Volleyball

Carol B. Carpentier Administrative Assistant to the Director

Carolyn A. Court, M.S. Coach of Women's Cross Country and Track

Jason DesJarlais, M.S. Assistant Coach of Football

Albert M. Fereshetian, Jr., B.S. Coach of Men's Cross Country and Track

Nancy Fournier, B.S. Athletic Trainer

Paul Gastonguay, B.A. Coach of Men's Tennis and Squash

Marsha A. Graef, M.A. Assistant Director of Athletics; Coordinator of Physical Education, Club Sports, and Intramurals

David C. Haefele, B.A. Equipment Manager

Mark Harriman, B.S. Coach of Football

Winifred Hohlt, M.S. Coach of Field Hockey and Women's Lacrosse

John Illig, B.A. Coach of Women's Tennis and Squash

Peter Lasagna, B.A. Coach of Men's Lacrosse

Gwen L. Lexow, Ph.D. Coach of Softball; Assistant Coach of Volleyball

Eric A. Mackey, B.S. Coach of Alpine Skiing; Assistant Coach of Men's Soccer

Jonathan S. Miller, B.S. Assistant Coach of Rowing

Dana M. Mulholland, M.S.Ed. Associate Director of Athletics; Coach of Swimming and Diving

James P. Murphy, M.A. Coach of Women's Soccer and Women's Basketball

George S. Purgavie, M.S. Coach of Men's Soccer; Assistant Coach of Baseball

Joseph P. Reilly, M.B.A. Coach of Men's Basketball; Assistant Coach of Women's Soccer

Richard J. Ruggieri, B.S. Coach of Rowing

James E. Taylor Equipment Manager

Matthew Todd, M.S. Athletic Trainer

Craig Vandersea, B.S. Coach of Baseball; Assistant Coach of Football

Michael N. Verville, B.S., A.T.C. Director of Sports Medicine

Jeffrey Vartabedian, M.Ed. Assistant Coach of Football and Men's Lacrosse

Steven M. Vashel, M.Ed. Assistant Coach of Football and Women's Lacrosse

Rebecca F. Woods, B.A. Coach of Nordic Skiing; Assistant Coach of Field Hockey

Bates College Coastal Center at Shortridge and Bates–Morse Mountain Conservation Area

Judith Marden, B.A. Director

Office of Career Services

A. Charles Kovacs, M.A. Director

Jessica Tracy, M.Ed. Assistant Director

Nancy Foushee, M.Ed. Assistant Director

Michael Wisnewsky, M.Ed. Assistant Director

Angela Cole, M.A. Assistant Director for Medical Studies and the Sciences

Christine Tanous Receptionist/Office Manager

Alice E. Sanborn Credentials Coordinator/Project Administrator

[To be announced] Technology/Career Information Coordinator

Eileen Wilkins, B.A. Recruiting Coordinator

Office of the College Chaplain

Kerry A. Maloney, M.Div. College Chaplain

Office of College Relations

Bryan McNulty, B.A. Director of College Relations

Ann M. Parks, B.F.A. Manager of Design Services

Tammy M. Roy Caron, B.F.A. Senior Designer

Henry J. Burns, Jr., A.B. Editor, Bates Magazine

Phyllis Graber Jensen, M.S. Staff Writer

Marc Glass, B.A. Staff Writer

Jacob Heric, B.A. Web and Systems Coordinator

Adam Levin, B.A. Sports Information Director

[To be announced] Designer

Carol S. Wyse-Ricker Secretary

College Store

Sarah E. Potter, B.A. Director of the Contracting Office and the College Store

Rebecca Lovett, B.A. Assistant Bookstore Manager

Dining Services

Robert P. Volpi, B.S. Director of Dining Services

Christine Schwartz, B.S. Associate Director of Dining Services

Cheryl Lacey, B.A. Service and Catering Manager

Bradford L. Slye, A.C.A. Executive Chef

Health Service

Christy P. Tisdale, R.N.C., M.S.N., M.S.Ed., A.N.P. Director; Nurse Practitioner

Betty Kennedy, M.D. Clinic Physician

Sally Beck, R.N.L., M.S.N., A.P.R.N. Nurse Practitioner

Eric Griffey, M.D. Consultant in Psychiatry

Wayne Moody, M.D. Consultant in Orthopedics

Paul Cain, M.D. Consultant in Orthopedics

David Brown, M.D. Consultant in Orthopedics

Margaret Daros, L.C.S.W., L.S.A.C. Counselor

Andrea Eusden, L.C.S.W. Counselor

Thomas B. Johnson, Jr., Ed.D. Psychologist

Linda A. Meier, M.S., L.C.P.C., L.M.F.T. Counselor

Paula Marcus Platz, L.C.S.W. Counselor

Katrine Scholl, L.C.S.W. Counselor

Ralph Sprague, M.A., P.A. Counselor

June Thorton-Marsh, L.C.S.W. Counselor

Adelaide Trafton, R.N., M.S.N. Counselor

Beverly Daley, R.N. Staff Nurse

Margaret Leonard, R.N.C. Staff Nurse

Donna M. Morin, R.N.C. Staff Nurse

Carole A. Quinn, R.N. Staff Nurse

Bernard J. Vigna, R.N. Staff Nurse

Jane Zocchi, M.P.H., R.N.C. Staff Nurse

Cynthia Visbaras, R.N.C., M.Ed. Health Educator

Margaret Ashton Secretary/Receptionist

Doris Ducharme Insurance Coordinator

Office of Human Resources

Christopher D. Lee, Ph.D. Director of Human Resources

Mark F. Bosse Human Resources Special Projects Coordinator

Patricia W. Brann, A.S.S. Payroll Specialist/Pension Team Leader

Deirdre M. Buffington, M.P.A. Payroll and Benefits Manager

Dorothy C. Letourneau Payroll Specialist/Team Leader

Melani G. McGuire, B.S. Compensation/HRIS Manager

Brenda J. Sawyer Benefits Specialist

M. Ginger Spiro, M.Ed. Employee Development and Training Coordinator

Heather J. Taylor, A.S. Human Resources Assistant

Lucille M. Ward, A.B.S. Administrative Assistant to the Director

[To be announced] Environmental Health and Safety Coordinator

Information Services

Eugene Lee Wiemers, Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Director of Information Services, and Librarian

James F. Bauer, B.S. Director for Infrastructure

Bernadette M. Kenney, B.A. Director for Integrated Applications

Linda D. Spugnardi, M.A. Director for User Assistance

Paul R. Apollo, B.A. Programmer/Analyst

Jane Bridgham Bolduc, M.B.A. Programmer/Analyst

Peter T. Bradley, A.S. Microsystems Analyst

Hugh J. Costello, M.A.L.S. Support Technologist/Trainer

Gerald G. Dawbin, B.S. Programmer/Analyst

Glenn W. Dudley, A.A., A.A.S. Field Support Technologist

Ronald R. Fazio, B.S. Field Support Technologist

Jane K. Frizzell, B.A. Support Technologist/Trainer

James Allen Hart, B.A. Microsystems Analyst

Jonathon Hinson, M.B.A. Programmer/Analyst

R. Bruce Huntington Support Technologist Assistant

Catherine A. LeBlanc Database Analyst

Karen R. McArthur, B.S. UNIX Systems Analyst

Jonathan Meier Lead Field Support Technologist

Susan G. Murphy, B.A. Manager, Purchasing, Sales, and Fiscal Operations

Susan A. Nattress Repair and Support Technologist

Lenny Payan, B.A. Media Services Technologist

Michael D. Perron, A.C.I.S. Support Technologist

Michel D. Perron Communications Analyst

Kevin B. Poland Communications Specialist

Regan Richards, B.S. Support Technologist/Trainer

Kenney W. Russell Telecommunications Administrator

Thomas Ronald Schipper, B.A. Manager of Media Services and Technologies

Raymond J. Siegler Microsystems Analyst

Robert Lyman Spellman, B.S. Senior Systems and Network Administrator

Greg Struve Support Technologist/Trainer

Janice Upham, M.S. Purchasing, Sales, and Accounting Specialist

David Zellinger, B.A. Programmer/Analyst

Office of Institutional Planning and Analysis

James C. Fergerson, M.A. Director

Sarah Jane Bernard, M.L.I.S. Enrollment Analyst

C. Ellen Peters, M.Ed. Assistant Director for Institutional Research

Mathematics and Statistics Workshop

Grace L. Coulombe, M.A. Director

Office of Multicultural Affairs

Czerny Brasuell, M.Ed. Director

The Bates College Museum of Art

Genetta McLean, Ph.D. Director/Curator

William H. Low, M.A. Assistant Curator

Anthony Shostak, B.F.A. Education Coordinator

Office Services

Laurie H. Henderson Director

Physical Plant

Robert D. Bremm, B.E./M.E Director

Robert G. Leavitt, B.S. Assistant Director of Maintenance and Operations

Daniel F. Nein, B.S. Assistant Directior of Custodial Services and Grounds

Pamela Wichroski, A.I.A. Architect

Office of the Registrar and Student Financial Services

Meredith Horton Braz, M.A.T. Registrar and Director of Student Financial Services

Leigh P. Campbell, B.A. Associate Director of Student Financial Services

Joan L. Champagne, B.S. Associate Director of Student Financial Services

Wendy G. Glass, B.A. Associate Director of Student Financial Services

Mary Katherine Meserve, B.A. Associate Registrar

Sarah Jane Bernard, M.L.I.S. Enrollment Analyst

David Mahoney, B.A. Associate Director of Student Financial Services

Annette Laneuville, B.S. Student Records Coordinator

Anita J. Farnum Student Records Specialist

Anne Marie Odom Student Records Specialist

Sharon L. Bell Student Services Specialist

Elaine Marie Caouette Student Services Specialist

Nancy Lepage Student Services Specialist

Office of Security and Campus Safety

Larry Johnson, M.S. Director

Sherri L. Brooks Associate Director

Christine Cuevas, A.A. Assistant Director

The Writing Workshop

Joyce H. Seligman, M.A. Director

Maria C. Boza, M.F.A. Assistant in Instruction

Margaret Fisher, M.A. Assistant in Instruction

Susann Pelletier Lysen, M.S. Assistant in Instruction

Seri G. Rudolph, Ph.D. Assistant in Instruction

Richard L. Wile, M.A. Assistant in Instruction

[home] [up] [reply] [help]

© 2000 Bates College.
All Rights Reserved.
Last Modified: 8/28/2000 by Tins