Bates College Men's Indoor
Track



Bates Pentathlon, Dec. 5;
U-Mass Lowell at Bates, Dec. 6
- With more than half of their points coming in the field events, the Bates College men's indoor track team defeated Division II UMass Lowell in a dual meet for just the second time in nine meetings today, 81-62. The Bobcats scored 42 of their 81 points in field events, led by sweeps in the long jumps, 35-pound weight throw, high jump and triple jump. In the weight throw, junior Bill McEvila (West Hartford, Conn.) became the Bobcats' first qualifier for the NCAA Division III indoor track championships, qualifying provisionally with a throw of 53 feet, 1/2 inch. Division III cross-country All-American Matt Twiest (Albuquersue, N.M.) won the 5000-meter run by 15 seconds with a time of 15:11.3. Bates had not defeated UMass-Lowell in a dual meet since 1990, losing the last five meetings.
TEAM SCORES: Bates (81), U-Mass Lowell (62)
* - New England Div. III qualifier
# - provisional National Div. III qualifier

EVENT		PL.	ATHLETE		TEAM	PERFORMANCE
5000m RUN	1	Matt Tweist	Bates	15:11.3 *
		2	Mike Danahy	Bates	15:26.6 *
		3	James Johnson	Lowell	15:30.7 *
		4	Brendan Hahesy	Bates	15:50.8
		5	Kurt Dersheimeier Bates 16:31.4
		6	Dave Ennis	Bates	16:48.9

WEIGHT		1	Billy McEvila	Bates	53'1/2" *#
THROW		2	Lucas Adams	Bates	51' 4 1/4" *
		3	Rob Davis	Bates	47'6"
		4	Willoughby	USM	43' 4 1/2"
		5	Kyle Caramentaro Lowell	41'10 34"	
		6	Eric Potter	Bates	37' 5 1/2"			
		7	Paul Yamin 	Bates	36' 11"
		8	Lyle Estell	Bates	35' 6 1/2"					
		9	Chris Russell	Bates	34' 9 1/2"		
		10	Batchelor	USM	34' 4 1/2"

LONG		1	Erik Zwick	Bates	19' 8 1/4"
JUMP		2	Chris Colapietro Bates	18' 8 3/4"
		
POLE 		1	Tom Keating	Lowell	13' 6"
VAULT		2	Jeff Crowder	Bates	11' 0"
		3	Adam Thompson	Bates	11' 0"

MILE RUN	1	Kevin Andriolo	Lowell	4:31.59
		2	Jay Lavaley	Lowell	4:39.62
		3	Scott Balicki	Bates	4:45.72
		4	Mike Crocker	Bates	5:00.79

55M HIGH	1	Adam Thompson	Bates	8.56
HURDLES		2	Peter Molloy	Lowell	8.63
		3	Erik Zwick	Bates	9.33		

400M DASH	1	Phil Levesque	Lowell	53.54
		2	Mark Makela	Bates	55.12
		3	Peter Kawada	Bates	58.48
		4	Kapil Bahl	Bates	63.67				

HIGH JUMP	1	Jeff Snyder	Bates	5'8"

500m Dash	1	Trevor Emory	Bates	1:10.41
		2	Kapil Bahl	Bates	1:14.27
		3	Peter Molloy	Lowell	1:16.07
		4	Brian Curtis	Bates	1:16.72		

Shot Put	1	Lucas Adans	Bates	44' 5"
		2	Bill McEvila	Bates	43'4"
		3	Kyle Caramentaro Lowell	43' 1/4"
		4	Mike Suchecki	Lowell 	40 1 1/4"
		5	Chris Shaffer	Lowell	39' 1 1/2"
		6	Eric Potter	Bates	36' 2"
	
55M		1	Loughton French	Lowell	6.76
DASH		2	Mike Suchecki	Lowell	6.78 
		3	Rico Herring	Bates	6.98
		4	Jim Spath	Bates	7.67
		
800M Run	1	Brendan Finn	Lowell	2:05.39
		2	Alan Labbe	Lowell	2:08.20
		3	Scott Balicki	Bates	2:09.85
		4	Chris Lau	Bates	2:33.8

Triple Jump	1	Arron Shapiro	Bates	42' 9 1/2"
		2	Chris Colapeitro Bates	32' 6 1/4"

1000m Run	1	Virgel Hammonds	Lowell	2:41.49
		2	Mike Crocker 	Bates	2:55.03
		3	Nick Deysher	Bates	3:06.76
		4	Chris Somma	Bates	3:12.75
		
200m Dash	1	Mike Suchecki	Lowell	23.92
		2	Rico Hering	Bates	24.06
		3	Loughton French	Lowell	24.75
		4	Peter Kuwada	Bates	26.22		
		5	Jim Spath	Bates 	27.20		
		6	John Chapin	Bates	27.26		
	
3000 M RUN	1	Brad Klindinst	Lowell	8:57.68
		2	John Culinan	Bates	9:09.25
		3	Mike Maher	Lowell	9:13.44
		4	Steve Dutton	Bates	9:16.56	
		5	John McGrath	Bates	9:29.75	
		6	Conor O'Keefe	Lowell	9:36.60
		7	Joe Morasse	Lowell	9:59.83		

4x400m		1	Lowell		3:36.17
RELAY		2	Bates		3:38.79
		3.	Bates		3:46.02

Bates Invitational, Jan. 10 - The Bates Invitational was cancelled due to the weather.
Quad Cup at Bowdoin, Jan. 17 - The Bobcats raised their record to 4-0 on the season by winning the Bowdoin Quad cup by 59 points over Bowdoin. Bates had wins in four events, three of them in field events. Leading the way was sophomore Kevin Stroman (New York, N.Y.) in the triple jump, with a leap of 43 feet, 5.5 inches. classmate Lucas Adams (Nottingham, N.H.) continued the Bates domination of the weight throw with a heave of 54 feet, six inches, just ahead of teammate Billy McEvila (West Hartford, Conn.), who threw 54 feet even. Both qualified provisinally for the NCAA championships, McEvila improving an earlier mark. Junior Jeff Snyder (Glastonbury, Conn.) won the high jump for Bates with a jump of six feet even. Finally, sophomore Matt Twiest (Albuquerque, N.M.) took the 800-meter run in 2:02.07.
TEAM SCORES
1 Bates      211.5
2 Bowdoin       152.5
3 Colby         133
4 USM            49
TRIPLE JUMP
1. K. Stroman   	BAT     43'5 1/2"
2. A. Shapiro   	BAT     40'11"
3. D. Lopes     	BOW     37'1 1/2"
4. C. Colapietro        BAT     33'8"
1500 METERS
1. P. Johnson   	USM     4:07.90
2. M. Danahy    	BAT     4:09.01
3. E. Herring   	BAT     4:10.00
4. S. Allison   	BOW     4:12.14
5. T. D'Alessio 	BOW     4:12.2
6. S. Dutton    	BAT     4:13.0
HIGH JUMP
1. J. Snyder    	BAT     6'0"
2. J. Andrei    	BOW     5'10"
3. A. Shapiro   	BAT     5'8"
4.  D. Kahill    	BOW     5'8"
400 METERS
1. E. Thomann   	COL     50.15
2. J. Beers     	COL     53.34
3. J. Torres    	BOW     55.87
4. P. Beeson    	BAT     56.21
5. B. Curtis    	BAT     57.06
600 METERS
1. C. Downe     	BOW     1:25.30
2. T. Emory     	BAT     1:28.14
3. M. Makela    	BAT     1:29.96
4. C. Lau       	BAT     1:43.00
55M HURDLES
1. T. Boucaud   	COL     8.21
2. D. Cassin    	BOW     8.50
3. A. Thompson  	BAT     8.65
4. C. LeBlanc   	BAT     8.85
5. E. Zwick     	BAT     8.91
55M DASH
1. S. Schilling 	BOW     6.69
2. K. Faria     	USM     6.88
3. T. Boucaud   	COL     7.05
4. P. Aykroyd   	COL     7.08
5. D. Martin    	COL     7.12
6. A. Shapiro   	BAT     7.14
WEIGHT THROW
1. L. Adams     	BAT     54'6"
2. W. McEvila   	BAT     54'0"
3. J. Brewster  	COL     51'3 1/2"
4. W. Barron    	COL     46'0"
5. B. Willoughby        USM     45'1/2"
6. N. Lang      	COL     44'1"
LONG JUMP
1. J. Andrei    	BOW     20'2"
2. E. Zwick     	BAT     20'2"
3. A. Westaway  	COL     19'5"
4. K. Stroman   	BAT     19'4 1/2"
5. D. Kahill    	BOW     18'9"
800 METERS
1. M. Twiest    	BAT     2:02.04
2. T. Daniels   	BOW     2:02.79
3. S. Balicki   	BAT     2:07.02
4. J. Rogerson  	USM     2:07.80
5. C. Watanabe  	COL     2:09.45
1000 METERS
1. M. Peyron    	BOW     2:36.67
2. J. McGrath   	BAT     2:39.10
3. T. Levings   	COL     2:40.08
4. S. Allison   	BOW     2:43.13
5. S. Luoma     	COL     2:45.89
200 METERS
1. E. Thomann   	COL     23.04
2. S. Schilling 	BOW     23.53
3. J. Beers     	COL     23.95
4. K. Faria     	USM     24.19
5. T. Boucaud   	COL     24.99
4x400
1. Colby                	3:32.84
2. Bates        	        3:38.10
5000 METERS
1. T. D'Alessio 	BOW     15:52.52
2. W. Everhart  	COL     15:59.61
3. J. Cullinan  	BAT     16:00.43
4. L. Reny      	USM     16:15.3
5. D. Veilleux  	USM     16:28.4
6. B. Nadeau    	BOW     16:30.1
POLE VAULT
1. D. Kahill    	BOW     13'6"
2. J. Helfat    	BOW     12'
3. J. Crowder   	BAT     12' 
4. A. Thompson  	BAT     11'6"
5. S. Bridges   	COL     10'
6. J. Spath     	BAT     10'
4x800
1. Bowdoin                	8:25.00
2. Bates                	8:26.63
3. USM           		8:36.41
4. Colby                	8:50.67
SHOT PUT
1. E. Fortin    	BOW     46'9 1/2"
2. W. Barron   		COL     45'2 1/2"
3. B. Willoughby        USM     44'1 1/2"
4. W. McEvila  		BAT     43'2"
5. L. Adams    		BAT     43'1 1/2"
6. D. Kahill    	BOW     40'11 1/2"

Bates Quad Cup Meet, Jan. 24 - The Bobcats finished second to MIT, ahead of Colby, Bowdoin and USM.
Bates Challenge Cup, Jan. 31 - The Bobcats won their third meet in four tries, edging Tufts by 15 points. Wins came from sophomore Matt Twiest (Albuquerque, N.M.) in the 1500-meters (4:02.81.) and the 800-meters (1:59.0), sophomore Lucas Adams (Nottingham, N.H.) in the 35-pound weight (54-4), junior Peter Beeson (Novelty, Ohio) in the pole vault (14-0), Kevin Stroman (New York, N.Y.) in the triple jump (43-8 1/4) and Mike Danahy (South Windsor, Conn.) in the 5000-meters (15:10.68).
TEAM SCORES: Bates(222), Tufts(211), Bowdoin(149), RIC(2)

EVENT		PL.	ATHLETE		TEAM	PERFORMANCE
55M Dash	1	Scott Schilling	Bowdoin	6.83
Trials		2	Sam Norberg	Bowdoin	7.01
		3	Aron Shapiro	Bates	7.09
		4	Dave Lin 	Tufts	7.16
		5	Peter Kawada	Bates	7.39
		6	Jim Spath	Bates	7.66

		1	Erik Zwick	Bates	6.89
		2	Matt Pavlovski	Tufts	7.00
		3	Peter Loeb	Tufts	7.04
		4	Jefferey Kim	Bowdoin	7.07
		5	Darren Fabbri	Tufts	7.14
		6	Matt Warres	Bowdoin	7.43

1500M Run	1	Matt Twiest	Bates	4:02.81
		2	Dave Patterson 	Tufts	4:07.72
		3	Steve Allison	Bowdoin	4:10.59
		4	Matt Lyons	Tufts	4:13.88
		5	John Cullinan	Bates	4:14.34
		6	Ryan Johnson	Bowdoin	4:14.98
		7	Sean Aronson	Tufts	4:20.90
		8	Jason Hewitt	Tufts	4:25.27
		9	Andy Tapaj	Tufts	4:26.26
		10	Matt Turnball 	Bowdoin	4:26.79

55M Hurdles	1	Dwight Cassin	Bowdoin	8.37
		2	Adam Thompson	Bates	8.38
		3	Matt Palowinski	Tufts	8.56
		4	Adam Mantzaris	Tufts	8.76
		5	Chris LeBlanc	Bates	8.87
		6	Scott Balicki	Bates	9.08
		7	Dave Lin	Tufts	9.79
		8	Jeff Snyder	Bates	11.38

400M Dash	1	Dana Bellows	Tufts	52.09
		2	CostaNicholau	Tufts	53.18
		3	Ned Averill	Tufts	53.20
		4	Simon Mangiaracina Bowdoin 53.65
		5	Ryan Guilmartin	Tufts	53.90
		6	Pete Cooper	Bowdoin	54.70
		7	Mark Makela	Bates	54.76
		8	Kapil Bahl	Bates	56.09
		9	Jorge Torres	Bowdoin	56.47
		10	Brian Curtis	Bates	57.38
		11	John Chapin	Bates	60.06
		12	Nate Iseman	Bowdoin	60.65

600M Dash	1	John McGuire	Tufts	1:26.09
		2	Trevor Emory	Bates	1:26.63
		3	Tilden Daniels	Bowdoin	1:28.09
		4	Scott Balicki	Bates	1:29.03
		5	Adrian Willerat	Tufts	1:29.31
		6	Adam Kessker	Bates	1:29.98
		7	Bill Richards	Tufts	1:30.59
		8	Grayson Calhoun	Tufts	1:32.69
		9	Chris Somma 	Bates	1:42.79

Dash Finals	1	Scott Schilling	Bowdoin	6.59
		2	Erik Zwick	Bates	6.91
		3	Darren Fabri	Tufts	6.99
		4	Sam Nordberg	Bowdoin	7.01
		5	Peter Loedb	Tufts	7.02
		6	Jefferey Kim	Bowdoin	7.06
		7	Matt Palowiski	Tufts	7.08
		8	Aron Shapiro	Bates	7.20

800M Run	1	Matt Twiest	Bates	1:59
		2	Rod Hemmingway	Tufts	2:02.4
		3	Matt Spina	Tufts	2:04.1
		4	Steve Allison	Bowdoin	2:06.9
		5	Ryan Johnson	Bowdoin	2:07
		6	Ryan Gilmartin	Tufts	2:07.3
		7	Ben Butler	Bowdoin	2:11.5
		8	Matt Lyons	Tufts	2:15.5
		9	Chris Lau	Bates	2:22.7

1000M Run	1	Chris Downe	Bowdoin	2:37.33
		2	Ben Piecuch	Tufts	2:38.96
		3	John McGrath	Bates	2:39.63
		4	Pete Rodrigues	Tufts	2:40.18
		5	Steve Dutton 	Bates	2:41.64
		6	Ruch Hemingway	Tufts	2:48.16
		7	Dave Stenlik	Tufts	2:50.45
		8	Adam Cowing	Bowdoin	2:53.83

200M JV		1	Kapil Bahl	Bates	26.01
		2	John Chapin	Bates	26.44
		3	Mark Jewell	Bates	26.47
		4	Jim Spath	Bates	26.58
		5	Matthew Warres	Bowdoin	27.14

200M Dash	1	Scott Schilling	Bowdoin	23.17
		2	Joah Helfat	Bowdoin	24.12
		3	Adam Thompson	Bates	24.40
		4	Peter Beeson	Bates	24.45
		5	Costa Nicholau	Tufts	24.51
		6	Peter Loeb	Tufts	24.66
		7	Ned Averil	Tufts	24.71
		8	Jeff Crowder	Bates	24.81
		9	Ian Harnick	Tufts	24.83
		10	Sam Nordberg	Bowdoin	25.00
		11	Jorge Torres	Bowdoin	25.35
		12	Peter Kawada	Bates	26.28

35lb Weight	1	Lucas Adams	Bates	54' 4"
Throw		2	Bill McEvila	Bates 	53' 1.5"
		3	Josh King	Tufts	50'3"
		4	Robert Davis	Bates	47'5.75"
		5	Brandon Smith	Tufts	44'8.25"
		6	John Kovatch	Tufts	44'9"
		7	Daniel Flicker	Bowdoin	 42'3.25"
		8	Lyle Estell	Bates	39'1.25"
		9	Erik Potter	Bates	39'2 3/4"
		10	Paul Yamin	Bates	37'3"
		11	Matt Payne	Tufts	33'11.5"
		12	Chris Russel	Bates	33'4.5"
		13	Joel Dnakin	Bowdoin	29'11"
		14	Kevin Walterous	Tufts	25'10.5"

Long Jump	1	Josh Andrei	Bowdoin	20'5 1/4"
		2	Erik Zwick	Bates	19'11 3/4"
		3	Aron Shapiro	Bates	19'6 1/4"
		4	Kevin Stronman	Bates	19'5 3/4"
		5	Ash Weaver	Tufts	18'6 3/4"
		6	Adam Mantzarias	Tufts	18'6"
		7	Todd Hession	RIC	17'11 3/4"
		8	Dave Lin	Tufts	16'11 3/4"
		9	Chris Colapietro Bates	16'3 1/2"

Pole Vault	1	Peter Beeson	Bates 	14'0"
		2	Dave Kahil	Bowdoin	13'6"
		3	Jeff Crowder	Bates	13'0"
		4	Josh Helfat	Bowdoin	12'6"
		5	Adam Thompson	Bates	12'0"
		6	Nathan Dill	Bowdoin	12'0"
		7	Jim Spath	Bates	10'0"

High Jump	1	Ned Averill 	Tufts	5'10"
		2	Chris Leblanc	Bates	5'10"
		3	Jeff Snyder	Bates	5'10"
		4	Adam Martzaris	Tufts	5'10"
		5	Josh Andrei	Bowdoin	5'10"
		6	Trevor Emory	Bates	5'10"
		7	Costa Nicholau	Tufts	5'8"
		8	John McGuire	Tufts	5'8"

Triple Jump	1	Kevin Stroman	Bates	43'8.25"
		2	Aron Shapiro	Bates	41' 3.5"
		3	Ned Averill	Tufts	39' .5"
		4	Adam Matzarias	Tufts	37'10.5"
		5	Erik Zwick	Bates	36'6.5"
		6	Ash weaver	Tufts	36'1.75"
		7	David Lopes	Bowdoin	35'1.25
		8	Chris Colapietro Bates	34'1.25"
		9	Dave Lin	Tufts	33'10.25"

Shot Put	1	Eric Fortin	Bowdoin	44'9.25"
		2	Billy McEvila	Bates	44'2.75"
		3	Lucas Adams	Bates	43'0"
		4	Josh King	Tufts	41'11.25"
		5	Matt Payne	Tufts	41'5.75"
		6	Dave Kahill	Bowdoin	40' 5.75"
		7	Jason Fortin	Bowdoin	39'5.25"
		8	Josh Andrei	Bowdoin	39'1.75"
		9	Kevin Waltrous	Tufts	36'2"
		10	Eric Potter	Bates	35'8"
		11	Joel Dankin	Bowdoin	34'7"
		12	John Kovatch	Tufts	34'2.5"

5000M Run	1	Mike Danahy	Bates 	15:19.68
		2	Bill Nadeu	Bowdoin	15:51.15
		3	Geoff North	Tufts	16:00.36
		4	Brendan Hahsey	Bates	16:01.81
		5	Abdi Simaka	Tufts	16:04.99
		6	Kurt Derschemeier Bates	16:08.34
		7	Rod Hemmingway	Tufts	16:21.49
		8	Steve Kaye	Tufts	16:37.13
		9	Evan Wexnall	Tufts	17:25.17
		10	Chris Reed	Bowdoin	17.43.30
		11	Rich Cook	Tufts	18:15.68
		12	Jason Kronstat	Tufts	18:49.7
		13	Jonah Misterka	Tufts	18:49.5

4x400 relay	1	Bates	3:33.57
		2	Tufts	3:33.88
		3	Bowdoin	3:34.86

4X800		1	Bowdoin	8:14.45
		2	Tufts	8:16.86
		3	Bates	8:23.47


Bates Challege Cup, Feb. 7 - Williams 252.5, Bates 166, Colby 94.5, WPI 69 - Bates took second place behind Williams, who was undefeated in Quad meets thus far. The Bobcats got wins from sophomore Matt Twiest (Albuquerque, N.M.) in the mile run (4:21.8), first-year runner Eric Zwick (Virginia Beach, Va.) in the 200-meter dash (22.91), who set a school record in his first collegiate win in that event, and the distance medley relay. Junior Billy McEvila (West Hartford, Conn.) took second in the 35-pound weight throw, improving his NCAA championship provisional qualifying distance to 55 feet even.
State Meet at Bates, Feb. 14 - 2nd of 4 teams Click here for complete results
Div. III New England's at Bowdoin, Feb. 21 - 3rd of 24 teamsClick here for complete results
Open New England's at Boston University, Feb 27;
ECAC Championships at Wheaton, Mar. 7;
NCAA Championships at Brandeis, Mar. 13-14;
For further information, please contact Adam Levin, sports information director.  

[home] [up] [reply] [help]  

© 1996 Bates College.  
All Rights Reserved. 
Last modified: 11/12/97 by Sagun K.C. asl